"귤과 오렌지는 비슷해요."

Translation:Tangerines and oranges are similar.

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


BobbieGoede

Mandarin is misspelled, it says madarin instead

September 14, 2017

Brendanm95

They fixed it

October 4, 2017

teesalsa8

Still says "madarin"

December 9, 2017

FireJade

It is still misspelled when I saw it today.

December 30, 2017

Tricia215818

It is sometimes hard to know when objects need to be translated to plurals. This is just a difference in the lanuages, I guess.

September 24, 2017

PALewis88

Korean relies on context, so if you are talking to someone it should be obvious what they mean. (in theory lol)

November 29, 2017

josueetcom

Plurality isn't needed to make general statements. "A tangerine and an orange are similar" is the exact same generalization.

April 3, 2019

Angelily1

Why not tangerines/mandarins are similar to oranges?

November 23, 2017

sujansong

I thought so too, looking at the sentence form..

December 23, 2018

sujansong

Eh nevermind.. i was wrong. I didn't notice the "과"

December 23, 2018

sarah.leib

Mandarins are "kewl"

October 7, 2017

Valencia25174

It should accept tangerines too

May 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.