1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "귤과 오렌지는 비슷해요."

"귤과 오렌지는 비슷해요."

Translation:Tangerines and oranges are similar.

September 14, 2017

16 Comments


BobbieGoede

Mandarin is misspelled, it says madarin instead


teesalsa8

Still says "madarin"


FireJade

It is still misspelled when I saw it today.


Tricia215818

It is sometimes hard to know when objects need to be translated to plurals. This is just a difference in the lanuages, I guess.


josueetcom

Plurality isn't needed to make general statements. "A tangerine and an orange are similar" is the exact same generalization.


PALewis88

Korean relies on context, so if you are talking to someone it should be obvious what they mean. (in theory lol)


Angelily1

Why not tangerines/mandarins are similar to oranges?


sujansong

I thought so too, looking at the sentence form..


sujansong

Eh nevermind.. i was wrong. I didn't notice the "과"


sarah.leib

Mandarins are "kewl"


Ritacatlover

Mandrine or tangerine?


Valencia25174

It should accept tangerines too


EstherKwon5

For this one I feel like tangerines and mandarins can be interchanged since I I don't really know the difference between the two but they are both small oranges just like귤


CamillaCSN

Actually, tangerines and oranges are NOT similar...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.