1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, your dogs have been eat…

"Yes, your dogs have been eating my chickens."

Translation:Ano, vaši psi žerou má kuřata.

September 14, 2017

21 Comments


dpushnitsyn

Why "ano, tvoje psi žerou moje kuřata" is wrong?


VladaFu

psi are masculine animate, so tvoji psi ot tví psi.


Christine_nl

Does "žerou" mean "have been eating"?


kacenka9

Czech only has 3 tenses. Past, present and future. So sometimes it takes a present tense to translate past perfect tense, sometimes it takes past tense. Here the dogs were eating and if not stopped they still will be eating my chickens. Czech would use a present tense.

Czech also has a specific word for "eat" when it comes to animals. ŽRÁT. When people eat, it is JÍST.


Nri846744

That is very useful, thank you!


KENNETHGBU

Why not Ano, vasi psi ma kurata zerou?


VladaFu

It is less likely to stress the verb and make it the main point, but if you really want to say "Yes, your dogs have been EATING my chickens.", it could be said this way. I will add it.


jenda48

Dotaz. Běžná česká věta " Tvoji psi mi žerou moje kuřata" by byla "Your dogs eat my chickens to me? Nebo lépe "Your dogs eat me my chickens?"Nebo " Your dogs eat chickens to me" Myšleno, že mi je žerou kdykoliv mám nová kuřata, tudíž pravidelně, několikrát do roka a já si stěžuji sousedovi.


VladaFu

Jenom "Your dogs eat my chickens." Žádné me/mi tam nebude.


jenda48

Dobře, díky. Takže mám chápat ty moje výše uvedené věty z hlediska větné skladby jako gramaticky chybné, tudíž nepoužitelné? Nejde mi teď o překlad, jde mi o gramatickou přípustnost a srozumitelnost obsahu.


VladaFu

ano, chybné


Jesse660699

Is it the same wording for present tense and for present perfect progressive? Is this literally just "Your dogs eat my chickens", or can the two cases be used interchangeably?


VladaFu

Those two have the same Czech translation.


Vlad_Lesnievski

What is wrong with the translation "Ano, tví psové žerou má kuřata."?


VladaFu

Psové is not normally used, except of some children songs like "plakali všichni psové, kopali jemu hrob...". It is grammatically possible,but not really used for speaking about normal animal dogs. Can also be encountered in some books, mostly used in a humorous way. Like in Karel Poláček's Bylo nás pět where the narrator is a small boy that uses a rather specific language trying to be really proper like at school.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Thanks for the reply. I need to read the book then. And I will stop sending you reports.


vickiboys

If you're going to give typos, be sure to provide the word to choose from in the first place. (mi was not the option, only má)


nueby

Your comment would be more useful if you stated what your answer was. The way it is, nobody can do anything with it. We do not control the tiles or the typos, and those who do never come here.


vickiboys

Actually, if you read my comment properly, you would have seen my answer was there...I'll repeat...(mi was not the option, only má) In other words, the sentence structure wanted the word (mi) in the answer, but only (má) was listed as an option. So the typo was the system since it would not accept anything other than (mi). Both answers were acceptable.


VladaFu

If you believe it is clear from your description, well, it is not.

What has probably happened: You chose a different word order. You tried something like: "Ano, vaši psi má žerou kuřata." However, that is wrong and there is another solution which is quite close: "Ano, vaši psi mi žerou kuřata." so that's why it may have told you that.

However, way can only guess. If you actually told us what you actually answered, without arguing whether it is clear or not, we could have told you something more definitive.

Be aware that the comments written in a confrontational way like your first one are most often just deleted. There is no point guessing some answer like this. It isn't most often received well anyway.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.