1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, your dogs have been eat…

"Yes, your dogs have been eating my chickens."

Translation:Ano, vaši psi žerou má kuřata.

September 14, 2017

29 Comments


dpushnitsyn

Why "ano, tvoje psi žerou moje kuřata" is wrong?


VladaFu

psi are masculine animate, so tvoji psi ot tví psi.


Christine_nl

Does "žerou" mean "have been eating"?


kacenka9

Czech only has 3 tenses. Past, present and future. So sometimes it takes a present tense to translate past perfect tense, sometimes it takes past tense. Here the dogs were eating and if not stopped they still will be eating my chickens. Czech would use a present tense.

Czech also has a specific word for "eat" when it comes to animals. ŽRÁT. When people eat, it is JÍST.


Nri846744

That is very useful, thank you!


KENNETHGBU

Why not Ano, vasi psi ma kurata zerou?


VladaFu

It is less likely to stress the verb and make it the main point, but if you really want to say "Yes, your dogs have been EATING my chickens.", it could be said this way. I will add it.


jenda48

Dotaz. Běžná česká věta " Tvoji psi mi žerou moje kuřata" by byla "Your dogs eat my chickens to me? Nebo lépe "Your dogs eat me my chickens?"Nebo " Your dogs eat chickens to me" Myšleno, že mi je žerou kdykoliv mám nová kuřata, tudíž pravidelně, několikrát do roka a já si stěžuji sousedovi.


VladaFu

Jenom "Your dogs eat my chickens." Žádné me/mi tam nebude.


jenda48

Dobře, díky. Takže mám chápat ty moje výše uvedené věty z hlediska větné skladby jako gramaticky chybné, tudíž nepoužitelné? Nejde mi teď o překlad, jde mi o gramatickou přípustnost a srozumitelnost obsahu.


Jesse660699

Is it the same wording for present tense and for present perfect progressive? Is this literally just "Your dogs eat my chickens", or can the two cases be used interchangeably?


VladaFu

Those two have the same Czech translation.


Vlad_Lesnievski

What is wrong with the translation "Ano, tví psové žerou má kuřata."?


VladaFu

Psové is not normally used, except of some children songs like "plakali všichni psové, kopali jemu hrob...". It is grammatically possible,but not really used for speaking about normal animal dogs. Can also be encountered in some books, mostly used in a humorous way. Like in Karel Poláček's Bylo nás pět where the narrator is a small boy that uses a rather specific language trying to be really proper like at school.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Thanks for the reply. I need to read the book then. And I will stop sending you reports.


uncle_tom

Why "má kuřata", not "moje kuřata"? Or could they be used interchangably in this case?


ali940239

Poprosím o vysvětlení rozdílu mezi: 1)dogs eat my chicken, 2) dogs are eating my chicken a 3) dogs have been eating my chicken.


VladaFu

1) dělají to pravidelně, chodí ke mě na zahradu a žerou mi kuřata

2) dělají to teď, prolezli mi na zahradu a žerou je

3) totéž, s důrazem na to, že už to dělají určitou dobu


RihcPlane

In English this reads like a statement of the past tense to me. If it was a recurring incident you'd say "Your dogs keep eating my chickens" and if it was ongoing you'd just say "are".


BoneheadBass

For others who may land here...

This does not read like a past-tense statement to me (native AmE).

"Your dogs have been eating my chickens" indicates that the dogs have eaten your chickens in the past, and they continue to eat your chickens when they have a chance to do it.

In contrast, "Your dogs are eating my chickens" can mean either that they are eating your chickens right now or, as you suggest, that they regularly eat your chickens.

Another little point: The Czech sentence of every exercise pair is created first, and the English translations follow from it. Here, the Czech sentence uses the verb žrát, which is imperfective. This indicates that the action is ongoing, repeated, or habitual, but not that it is completely over.


AgnusOinas

Also, in the present tense, the action is always either ongoing or habitual, it cannot be completed. You can only complete things in the past or in the future. Hence only imperfective verbs are possible in the present tense.


RihcPlane

This is subtle stuff! I can totally see that the latter sentiment 'have eaten and would do again' is a valid translation of the Czech, but I (British English) wouldn't infer any expectation of future eating from the English phrase 'have been eating'. "I have been eating cheese" does not carry any indication that I intend to resume eating cheese after our conversation. Thanks for the considered reply anyway.


SarahBisho366610

I am not sure why I can’t use Kde jsou svoji chlapci


VladaFu

Firstly, there is no connection to this sentence discussed here.

Secondly, the reflexive pronoun svůj and all the forms of thereof refer to the subject of the sentence. The subject is "chlapci". They do not belong to themselves, they are not the boys of their own.


ConanDoyle11

Really wish the hints would explain the grammar better, so is this the present perfective aspect or what?


Vlad_Lesnievski

When translated from Czech to English it may mean:

Yes, your dogs have been eating my chickens

Yes, your dogs are eating my chickens

Yes, your dogs eat my chickens

Depends on the context. And in most cases you cannot tell the context in Duolingo.

See how VladaFu has explained it above / beneath.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.