"Yes, your dogs have been eating my chickens."

Translation:Ano, vaši psi žerou má kuřata.

9/14/2017, 11:23:48 AM

4 Comments


Christine_nl

Does "žerou" mean "have been eating"?

9/14/2017, 11:23:48 AM

kacenka9
Mod

Czech only has 3 tenses. Past, present and future. So sometimes it takes a present tense to translate past perfect tense, sometimes it takes past tense. Here the dogs were eating and if not stopped they still will be eating my chickens. Czech would use a present tense.

Czech also has a specific word for "eat" when it comes to animals. ŽRÁT. When people eat, it is JÍST.

9/14/2017, 12:09:26 PM

Wull14252

I think it's very unfair introducing the concept of the past continuous at this stage. The "have been eating" is best translated with the simple past tense. I very much doubt Czechs would think 'psi žerou' means anything else but the dogs are eating in nearly all situations. In this case, maybe, if the question was ' have my dogs been eating' (in the past tense), then 'psi žerou' means " yes, and they're STILL doing so". By all means use verbs like bydlet, or byt in the present tense to show that one is still living somewhere, e.g. tady dlouho bydlím, but don't complicate matters with this sort of thing at this stage. Czech is hard enough.

8/24/2018, 10:42:35 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Past continuous is an English, not Czech concept and this course assumes native-like English knowledge. Translating Czech wrong and not using the present perfect tense is an extremely common mistake by Czech learners of English. And please be aware that present perfect is a PRESENT tense in English.

10/13/2018, 9:21:51 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.