1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am searching for my dog."

"I am searching for my dog."

Translation:Ich suche meinen Hund.

September 14, 2017

4 Comments


DanielVict20

Warum nicht "Ich suche für meinen Hund?"


quis_lib_duo

1) Prepositions rarely correspond one to one between languages.
2) German has the case system which often allows to omit a preposition where English needs one. (Here the accusative for the direct object, the dog.)
3) If you were to use a prepositional phrase, it'd be: Ich suche nach meinem Hund. (nach + dative)
4) Your solution in German sounds as if you were looking for something on behalf of the dog.


krstphrbndc

Is there any difference in meaning between "suchen + Akkusativ" vs "suchen nach + Dativ"


Graeme821790

Do you therefore say the same thing if you say "I am searching my dog" for example looking for fleas as you say when you are looking for your dog "I am searching for my dog"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.