"I am searching for my dog."

Translation:Ich suche meinen Hund.

September 14, 2017

3 Comments


DanielVict20

Warum nicht "Ich suche für meinen Hund?"

September 14, 2017

quis_lib_duo

1) Prepositions rarely correspond one to one between languages.
2) German has the case system which often allows to omit a preposition where English needs one. (Here the accusative for the direct object, the dog.)
3) If you were to use a prepositional phrase, it'd be: Ich suche nach meinem Hund. (nach + dative)
4) Your solution in German sounds as if you were looking for something on behalf of the dog.

September 14, 2017

krstphrbndc

Is there any difference in meaning between "suchen + Akkusativ" vs "suchen nach + Dativ"

February 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.