1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun besluttede at ansøge om …

"Hun besluttede at ansøge om jobbet i den zoologiske have."

Translation:She decided to apply for the job in the zoo.

September 14, 2017

11 Comments


xy16j3

Probably the job is: making sure all ducks have their newspaper in the morning, refilling the beer container for the elephants, teaching the horses and turtles to share their apple,...


PushythePirate1

Just don't get eaten by the elephants or bears!


Blkx-Darkreaper

I think it would be more common in English to say she applied for the job At the zoo, rather than in


unholybanquet

Can somebody help break down 'zoologiske have' for me?


arielkangaroo

Zoo(logiske have) is literally "zoo(logical garden)" or "animal garden".

"Zoo" in English is a shortened form of that.


VerbiSaeva

Can 'ansøge' be used in another context? Such as applying a plaster to a cut or applying one's knowledge to something?


Debra974221

Can it not also mean "She decided to apply for the job in that zoo"?


Sue337859

Zoological gardens is the correct name for zoo- i should not lose a life for being correct.


DragonNights

"zoological garden" without the S is accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.