1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이가 개를 잃어버렸어요."

"여자아이가 개를 잃어버렸어요."

Translation:The girl lost her dog.

September 14, 2017

19 Comments


LiKenun

Adding -버리다 to a verb imparts a feeling of discomfort or relief. This sentence expresses the former.

And this one expresses the latter: 다 끝내버렸어요 (have finished everything at last).


rkirsling

This appears to be equivalent to Japanese 〜てしまう.


jackisback7

Agreed. Another meaning attached to both verb endings is they also mean "to (verb) completely," as in completely forget (잊어버려서) or lose (잃어버렸어). I think しまう has more of a context of "(verb) on accident" rather than the regret/satisfaction emotional context in 버리다.


suhandiwiratama

Nice explanation. Thanks!


Cognocto

Seems akin to Latin per-, English for-.


tomsigurd

Can it also be "the dog" or "a dog"?


thatgirllearns

There's no possessive "의" used in this sentence so I think both those answers should be accepted as well.


7qez1

'개'하고 '그녀의 개'하고는 엄연히 의미가 다릅니다. 한국인에게 감수를 받으세요


ArcelDizon

is it lost like lost something/forgot where it is or is it lost like having someone pass away? (sorry english is not my native language lol)


lakshmi781721

I wanted to know the same thing


somethingnerdy

여자아이(가) can also be translated as 'little girl'. I was marked wrong.


AnneCzarin

There should be a 작은 (little) before 여자아이 (girl) if it it's little girl. But it's only 여자아이 (woman child = girl).


lakshmi781721

How would you write this i in the present tens?


AnneCzarin

여자아이가 개를잃다? Although the translation has "her" in it when the Korean sentence clearly didn't say that. I think it was only assumed?


Sanjana0901

Papago says that 버리다 means to throw away. So what would that mean in this context

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.