1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le personnel enseignant peut…

"Le personnel enseignant peut inviter les parents."

Translation:The teaching staff can invite the parents.

September 14, 2017

29 Comments


kontrastiv

Am I the only one without audio?


JMaxGlobal

No! For me too - all the sentences are audible in this lesson except this one (using the mobile version). Worst part is, our little professor keeps repeatingly sending me the same non-existent sentence.


Ses9

That happens to me a lot. I thought it was my laptop, when I turn it off and start over it works for a while.


GyrnolSpwng

Teaching staff would be more usual in UK English. Personnel brings to mind some kind of military or security context.


Sitesurf

This is accepted as well...


GyrnolSpwng

Excellent stuff. Nice to see you again; it's been a while.


RhinoBug

My first impression from "le personnel enseignant" was "the private tutor". And of course rejected. There are so many words to remember!


beatricebetsy

To be fair, personnel also means "private", I don't really get why it is not one of the correct answers


Sitesurf

Yes, "personnel, personnelle, personnels, personnelles" means "private" or "personal" which all are adjectives.

With "le" before "personnel", there is no doubt that "personnel" is a noun, if you remember that French regular adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. As a consequence, "enseignant" is an adjective: "le personnel enseignant" = the teaching staff.


4MaryAnn7

Wouldn't 'The teaching staff are able to invite the parents' also be correct? It is an acceptable English sentence.


SeanMeaneyPL

I heard éviter first time around. Hmm.


mckimjan

How would you say, "the staff teacher(s) can invite the parents"?


Lisse5RR

In English, "can" and "are able to" are absolutely synonymous. Therefore it is not correct to class "are able to" as incorrect.


Ses9

Would "may" not be more appropriate, since it is a question, I assume of authority, and of course they can in that they can speak and use a phone or another mode of invitation.


Sitesurf

"May" is also accepted.


AllanManch

we English use "can" where it should be "may" and I had a devil of a time teaching my eldest the difference. "Can" should not be used in connection with permission.


rita126906

I wrote "the tutor can invite the parents " Why tutor is not accepted?


French_n_Swedish

A tutor would always be thought of as a single person, e.g. "I am a private maths tutor, but I am also on the teaching staff at Brisbane University." Teaching staff is a group of people who get paid to teach, and this sentence refers to the group. If you had said "tutors" then that would be closer, but tutor still has a strong implication of someone who works individually with a student to help them. This sentence really implies we're in a school setting (as in, a school for children), and in English, the teachers are very very rarely called tutors.


rita126906

In London, my kids had lots of teachers and one tutor each year - at school! The tutor is someone follow the student and call parents if something is wrong (exemple: in high school my daughter had the Math’s teacher as a tutor as well, so she was tutor of the class - not only my daughter’s tutor, understand?!) But I understand now: Le peraonnel enseignant is always teaching staff (headteacher as well). Thanks a lot


JMaxGlobal

Tutor is merely one type of teaching staff - whereas teaching staff can include tutors, administrators, teachers, professors, lecturers, teaching assistants, researchers, and guidance counsellors - to name a few.


rita126906

Ok! So, personnel enseignant is always teaching staff, is it? Because I understand “personnel” like someone personnal indeed, like a tutor (special teacher, even if you have others teachers, your tutor is only one). Thanks a lot!


AllanManch

lol. I made the same goof. "Personnel" is "staff", not personal.


TransSiberia

"The teaching staff can invite their parents" was not accepted, is this not an acceptable translation? 'Their' was in the quick hints


Sitesurf

"Les parents" (the parents) is not "leurs parents" (their parents).

The teaching staff can invite their students' parents, and not their own.


deemo47

I keep entering my answer and cannot distinguish it from the correct answer given. Unfortunately in the Android app my answer is covered and I cannot make a letter by letter comparison. I flagged it but cannot finish the lesson until I go home and use a laptop.


Sitesurf

You might want to copy it here, so that we tell you what was wrong.


Linda913103

Should also accept "their parents"


Sannn15

why can't i write staff instead of teaching staff?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.