"Le personnel enseignant peut inviter les parents."

Translation:The teaching staff can invite the parents.

September 14, 2017

29 Comments


kontrastiv

Am I the only one without audio?

September 14, 2017

JMaxGlobal

No! For me too - all the sentences are audible in this lesson except this one (using the mobile version). Worst part is, our little professor keeps repeatingly sending me the same non-existent sentence.

September 16, 2017

Ses9

That happens to me a lot. I thought it was my laptop, when I turn it off and start over it works for a while.

May 10, 2018

KolonelSpons

Teaching staff would be more usual in UK English. Personnel brings to mind some kind of military or security context.

September 14, 2017

Sitesurf

This is accepted as well...

September 15, 2017

KolonelSpons

Excellent stuff. Nice to see you again; it's been a while.

September 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Welcome back!

September 15, 2017

RhinoBug

My first impression from "le personnel enseignant" was "the private tutor". And of course rejected. There are so many words to remember!

May 17, 2018

beatricebetsy

To be fair, personnel also means "private", I don't really get why it is not one of the correct answers

February 18, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, "personnel, personnelle, personnels, personnelles" means "private" or "personal" which all are adjectives.

With "le" before "personnel", there is no doubt that "personnel" is a noun, if you remember that French regular adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. As a consequence, "enseignant" is an adjective: "le personnel enseignant" = the teaching staff.

February 19, 2019

4MaryAnn7

Wouldn't 'The teaching staff are able to invite the parents' also be correct? It is an acceptable English sentence.

August 28, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I heard éviter first time around. Hmm.

November 8, 2017

mckimjan

How would you say, "the staff teacher(s) can invite the parents"?

April 27, 2018

Lisse5RR

In English, "can" and "are able to" are absolutely synonymous. Therefore it is not correct to class "are able to" as incorrect.

December 19, 2017

Ses9

Would "may" not be more appropriate, since it is a question, I assume of authority, and of course they can in that they can speak and use a phone or another mode of invitation.

May 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"May" is also accepted.

May 12, 2018

AllanManch

we English use "can" where it should be "may" and I had a devil of a time teaching my eldest the difference. "Can" should not be used in connection with permission.

September 20, 2018

rita126906

I wrote "the tutor can invite the parents " Why tutor is not accepted?

September 9, 2018

Lamontsson

A tutor would always be thought of as a single person, e.g. "I am a private maths tutor, but I am also on the teaching staff at Brisbane University." Teaching staff is a group of people who get paid to teach, and this sentence refers to the group. If you had said "tutors" then that would be closer, but tutor still has a strong implication of someone who works individually with a student to help them. This sentence really implies we're in a school setting (as in, a school for children), and in English, the teachers are very very rarely called tutors.

September 9, 2018

rita126906

In London, my kids had lots of teachers and one tutor each year - at school! The tutor is someone follow the student and call parents if something is wrong (exemple: in high school my daughter had the Math’s teacher as a tutor as well, so she was tutor of the class - not only my daughter’s tutor, understand?!) But I understand now: Le peraonnel enseignant is always teaching staff (headteacher as well). Thanks a lot

September 10, 2018

JMaxGlobal

Tutor is merely one type of teaching staff - whereas teaching staff can include tutors, administrators, teachers, professors, lecturers, teaching assistants, researchers, and guidance counsellors - to name a few.

September 10, 2018

rita126906

Ok! So, personnel enseignant is always teaching staff, is it? Because I understand “personnel” like someone personnal indeed, like a tutor (special teacher, even if you have others teachers, your tutor is only one). Thanks a lot!

September 10, 2018

AllanManch

lol. I made the same goof. "Personnel" is "staff", not personal.

September 20, 2018

TransSiberia

"The teaching staff can invite their parents" was not accepted, is this not an acceptable translation? 'Their' was in the quick hints

November 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"Les parents" (the parents) is not "leurs parents" (their parents).

The teaching staff can invite their students' parents, and not their own.

November 16, 2018

deemo47

I keep entering my answer and cannot distinguish it from the correct answer given. Unfortunately in the Android app my answer is covered and I cannot make a letter by letter comparison. I flagged it but cannot finish the lesson until I go home and use a laptop.

December 13, 2018

Sitesurf

You might want to copy it here, so that we tell you what was wrong.

December 14, 2018

Linda913103

Should also accept "their parents"

February 22, 2019

Sannn15

why can't i write staff instead of teaching staff?

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.