1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to dobré jméno?"

"Je to dobré jméno?"

Translation:Is it a good name?

September 14, 2017

20 Comments


Fabiola-609

So, Je to dobře jméno can be translated 1. Is it a good name? (see above). 2. Is that name good? (accepted right now). 3.Is this a good name? (accepted previously). That means to can be : it, that, this. But also "the" : To slovo je nové Am I right and what else can "to" mean ? Thx to our fantastic slavic helpers: we need you :-)


kacenka9

Tricky question. TO = IT. That would be my initial translation. When used in that capacity, it can be translated as THIS and THAT as well. I personally would only use THAT (and IT) but dictionaries think otherwise.

TO can also mean "that" and in such a case would only be accepted as THAT or (for a lack of better translation) THE. In other words if it immediately proceeds noun "to jméno" it would be a pronoun. Well but for sentences as above, where flexible word order allows both "je to" and "to je" and the "to" here "belongs" to the verb.

I am little hesitant about correctness of #2. In my world 'is that a good name ' and 'is that name good' are two slightly different sentences. The difference is the same in both languages here. At the same time the line is thin and the answer to such a question would be identical.

Note: dobře in your example above is WELL. Dobrý, dobrá, dobré, dobří... are good. For this sentence DOBRÉ

I am afraid you have more questions after my "explanation" than before...


Fabiola-609

Don't worry, Kacenka. When something is difficult I just let it sink a bit and experience almost always do the rest. But your explanations help to feed the experiences. Thus, thanks for it and for your effort!!


Kris1953

Could this also mean: Is this the right name? Or would I then be on the wrong track altogether.


kacenka9

Very very marginally it sometimes could have a hint of the "correct", but you would be on safer ground to use "správný" for correct and leave "dobrý" for good.


Renardo_11

Very useful information; given that DL uses “špatný” for both “bad” and “wrong” I had a similar idea as Lampadella. In my dictionary I now find that “wrong” can also be “nesprávný.”


VladaFu

nesprávný is literally incorrect (so similar meaning as wrong)


Liberty514759

Spravny is masculine im guessing?


Renardo_11

Yes, it's a ”hard” adjective: správný /správná / správné.

Take care that there's also the soft adjective správní, which means ”administrative” (správní právo = administrative law etc.).


keunotor

it seams like in jméno you almost don't pronounce the j. Why?


BoneheadBass

I am not a native speaker, but as I understand it, it is not unusual for the "j" sound to be dropped or somewhat suppressed if it is the first letter of the word. (If I'm wrong, I hope a moderator or advanced learner will jump in!)


ChovMart

You should pronounce it in formal speech ( I am a native Czech speaker )


AgnusOinas

In everyday speech, it's often pronounced /méno/, the J is omitted. This is true for any words that begin with a J followed by another consonant (e.g. jsem, jsme, jdu, jdeme).


VladaFu

However, this course strictly teaches the standard forms of the language.

With exception of the last dedicated skill.


Andre_8121

Is the j in 'jméno' pronounced as 'ee', a vowel?


BoneheadBass

It is a vowel-like sound, though it's not a vowel. One of my textbooks (Czech author) describes the pronunciation as "yi," as in "yes" or "yoga."


lslna

Would "To ye dobré jméno " mean correcrly "It is it a good name" since the words are reversed in order??


VladaFu

"To je dobré jméno?" is very similar to "Je to dobré jméno?"

"It is it a good name" is not a correct English sentence.


just.nel95

Is the name good - is wrong but why, when is it name good - correct? Not native speaker , maybe cuz of that i can't get it?((


AgnusOinas

Je to dobré jméno? = Is it/that a good name?

Je to jméno dobré? = Is the/that name good?

Do you see the difference? If not, what's your native language?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.