1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to dobré jméno?"

"Je to dobré jméno?"

Translation:Is it a good name?

September 14, 2017

27 Comments


Fabiola-609

So, Je to dobře jméno can be translated 1. Is it a good name? (see above). 2. Is that name good? (accepted right now). 3.Is this a good name? (accepted previously). That means to can be : it, that, this. But also "the" : To slovo je nové Am I right and what else can "to" mean ? Thx to our fantastic slavic helpers: we need you :-)


kacenka9

Tricky question. TO = IT. That would be my initial translation. When used in that capacity, it can be translated as THIS and THAT as well. I personally would only use THAT (and IT) but dictionaries think otherwise.

TO can also mean "that" and in such a case would only be accepted as THAT or (for a lack of better translation) THE. In other words if it immediately proceeds noun "to jméno" it would be a pronoun. Well but for sentences as above, where flexible word order allows both "je to" and "to je" and the "to" here "belongs" to the verb.

I am little hesitant about correctness of #2. In my world 'is that a good name ' and 'is that name good' are two slightly different sentences. The difference is the same in both languages here. At the same time the line is thin and the answer to such a question would be identical.

Note: dobře in your example above is WELL. Dobrý, dobrá, dobré, dobří... are good. For this sentence DOBRÉ

I am afraid you have more questions after my "explanation" than before...


Fabiola-609

Don't worry, Kacenka. When something is difficult I just let it sink a bit and experience almost always do the rest. But your explanations help to feed the experiences. Thus, thanks for it and for your effort!!


SGuthrie0

Je = is he, there are, them (Says Duo).


Kris1953

Could this also mean: Is this the right name? Or would I then be on the wrong track altogether.


kacenka9

Very very marginally it sometimes could have a hint of the "correct", but you would be on safer ground to use "správný" for correct and leave "dobrý" for good.


Renardo_11

Very useful information; given that DL uses “špatný” for both “bad” and “wrong” I had a similar idea as Lampadella. In my dictionary I now find that “wrong” can also be “nesprávný.”


VladaFu

nesprávný is literally incorrect (so similar meaning as wrong)


LibertyByrnes

Spravny is masculine im guessing?


Renardo_11

Yes, it's a ”hard” adjective: správný /správná / správné.

Take care that there's also the soft adjective správní, which means ”administrative” (správní právo = administrative law etc.).


keunotor

it seams like in jméno you almost don't pronounce the j. Why?


AgnusOinas

In everyday speech, it's often pronounced /méno/, the J is omitted. This is true for any words that begin with a J followed by another consonant (e.g. jsem, jsme, jdu, jdeme).


VladaFu

However, this course strictly teaches the standard forms of the language.

With exception of the last dedicated skill.


BoneheadBass

I am not a native speaker, but as I understand it, it is not unusual for the "j" sound to be dropped or somewhat suppressed if it is the first letter of the word. (If I'm wrong, I hope a moderator or advanced learner will jump in!)


ChovMart

You should pronounce it in formal speech ( I am a native Czech speaker )


lslna

Would "To ye dobré jméno " mean correcrly "It is it a good name" since the words are reversed in order??


VladaFu

"To je dobré jméno?" is very similar to "Je to dobré jméno?"

"It is it a good name" is not a correct English sentence.


Andre_8121

Is the j in 'jméno' pronounced as 'ee', a vowel?


BoneheadBass

It is a vowel-like sound, though it's not a vowel. One of my textbooks (Czech author) describes the pronunciation as "yi," as in "yes" or "yoga."


just.nel95

Is the name good - is wrong but why, when is it name good - correct? Not native speaker , maybe cuz of that i can't get it?((


AgnusOinas
  • Je to dobré jméno? = Is it/that a good name?
  • Je to jméno dobré? = Is the/that name good?

Do you see the difference? If not, what's your native language?


just.nel95

Oh i got it))) thanks a lot and sorry for late answer)my native language is ukrainian


AgnusOinas

The difference becomes even more obvious when the gender is not neuter:

  • Je to mladý muž? = Is it a young man?
  • Jen ten muž mladý? = Is the/that man young?

Screeps

Why is "is that name good" wrong?


VladaFu

Please check the existing answers, like the one to just.nel95


Douglas471

I know that this isnt the most natural sounding English, but why not ," Is the name good?" Thats just how I translated it.


VladaFu

Please check the question by just.nel95 and the answers to that question. It has been asked before.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.