"Je to dobré jméno?"

Translation:Is it a good name?

9/14/2017, 11:46:49 AM

13 Comments


Fabiola-609

So, Je to dobře jméno can be translated 1. Is it a good name? (see above). 2. Is that name good? (accepted right now). 3.Is this a good name? (accepted previously). That means to can be : it, that, this. But also "the" : To slovo je nové Am I right and what else can "to" mean ? Thx to our fantastic slavic helpers: we need you :-)

9/14/2017, 11:46:49 AM

kacenka9
Mod

Tricky question. TO = IT. That would be my initial translation. When used in that capacity, it can be translated as THIS and THAT as well. I personally would only use THAT (and IT) but dictionaries think otherwise.

TO can also mean "that" and in such a case would only be accepted as THAT or (for a lack of better translation) THE. In other words if it immediately proceeds noun "to jméno" it would be a pronoun. Well but for sentences as above, where flexible word order allows both "je to" and "to je" and the "to" here "belongs" to the verb.

I am little hesitant about correctness of #2. In my world 'is that a good name ' and 'is that name good' are two slightly different sentences. The difference is the same in both languages here. At the same time the line is thin and the answer to such a question would be identical.

Note: dobře in your example above is WELL. Dobrý, dobrá, dobré, dobří... are good. For this sentence DOBRÉ

I am afraid you have more questions after my "explanation" than before...

9/14/2017, 12:21:43 PM

Fabiola-609

Don't worry, Kacenka. When something is difficult I just let it sink a bit and experience almost always do the rest. But your explanations help to feed the experiences. Thus, thanks for it and for your effort!!

9/14/2017, 4:07:26 PM

lampadella

Could this also mean: Is this the right name? Or would I then be on the wrong track altogether.

9/22/2017, 4:59:55 AM

kacenka9
Mod

Very very marginally it sometimes could have a hint of the "correct", but you would be on safer ground to use "správný" for correct and leave "dobrý" for good.

9/26/2017, 7:44:18 PM

keunotor

it seams like in jméno you almost don't pronounce the j. Why?

1/10/2018, 1:06:56 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I am not a native speaker, but as I understand it, it is not unusual for the "j" sound to be dropped or somewhat suppressed if it is the first letter of the word. (If I'm wrong, I hope a moderator or advanced learner will jump in!)

2/5/2018, 3:44:19 PM

ChovMart

You should pronounce it in formal speech ( I am a native Czech speaker )

1/1/2019, 11:42:24 PM

AlejandroM970269

Why is it incorrect to say “Is it a nice name?”

4/7/2018, 2:07:05 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

The basic meaning of "dobrý" is "good. Not being a native speaker, I don't know if it has different shades of meaning in different contexts, and many words do. But in any case, the course has been very consistent in translating "dobrý" as "good." "Hezký" appears here often as "nice" (as well as "pretty" and "handsome"...)

4/7/2018, 6:53:03 PM

Filomena.Prvni

For example: "My dog's name is 'Cukrátko'." (Můj pes se jmenuje 'Cukrátko' /lolipop/) "Is the a good name for my husky?" (Je to dobré jméno pro mého haskyho?) - "Yes, it is!" (Ano, je.) "Your small dog is sweet." (Tvé štěně je roztomilé.)

NICE = pěkný/á/é, hezký/... for things (I think for animals too). For persons "nice" = milý (She is a nice girl. - Je to milá dívka. or Je milou dívkou.)

PRETTY - pěkná, hezká for women and girls.

HANDSOME - for men and boys.

5/14/2018, 2:54:55 PM

Andre_8121

Is the j in 'jméno' pronounced as 'ee', a vowel?

7/21/2018, 5:07:27 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

It is a vowel-like sound, though it's not a vowel. One of my textbooks (Czech author) describes the pronunciation as "yi," as in "yes" or "yoga."

7/22/2018, 2:36:55 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.