1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Dogs are different from cats…

"Dogs are different from cats."

Translation:개는 고양이와 달라요.

September 14, 2017

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nilin13

Can 와 just hang out after the two nouns? I thought they had to be between them.

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

It can. 와/과 are weird and not often used in speaking (in my experience), but they both just relate two nouns together. There are a ton of ways to translate this sentence to Korean.

September 15, 2017

nir78598

although an error in doulingo

February 3, 2018

abi43

와 on the first noun is 'and', and 와 on the second noun is more like 'with'.

January 24, 2018

OliverKalman

My native Korean girlfriend says that this 와 is not "and" — it is more of a comparison.

December 18, 2017

josueetcom

Between two nouns -와/과 means "and". But if it hangs after a noun it means "with". This example literally translates to "Dogs are different with cats".

September 11, 2019

SongPhilip

Why is it wrong to say "고양이와 개는 달라요"?

October 24, 2017

Unicornmon3

This translates to "Cats and dogs are different." which is not the sample sentence. Close but different :P

November 6, 2017

RWang2017

Can we translate it as "dogs and cats are different"?

December 4, 2017

abanicoeningles

is it correct to translate this like: 개는 고양이에게서 달라요 ?

May 31, 2018

mercedene

No, because 에게서 is used to express from what thing, an action is coming from. It can't be used as from in the sense of comparison.

October 25, 2018

viswarkarman

Is there a form of this sentence where the nouns are explicitly plural? 개들, 고양이들 ....

September 28, 2018

clnny

can you use 하고 instead of 와 in this case?

개는 고양이하고 달라요

November 10, 2018

lilyl195

Idk how this works, but can it be 개과 고양이는 달라요? It just sounds more natural to me. "The dog and cat are different" rather than my brain being like "the dog cat and are different" and then having to work backwards lol

June 6, 2019

laurenkrm

Is 달라요 different and 달려요 run?

June 18, 2019

j3nny8675309

To be different is 다르다 (달라요) To run is 달리다 (달려요)

October 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.