1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Dogs are different from cats…

"Dogs are different from cats."

Translation:개는 고양이와 달라요.

September 14, 2017

22 Comments


Nilin13

Can 와 just hang out after the two nouns? I thought they had to be between them.


wintertriangles

It can. 와/과 are weird and not often used in speaking (in my experience), but they both just relate two nouns together. There are a ton of ways to translate this sentence to Korean.


josueetcom

Between two nouns -와/과 means "and". But if it hangs after a noun it means "with". This example literally translates to "Dogs are different with cats".


abi43

와 on the first noun is 'and', and 와 on the second noun is more like 'with'.


OliverKalman

My native Korean girlfriend says that this 와 is not "and" — it is more of a comparison.


clnny

can you use 하고 instead of 와 in this case?

개는 고양이하고 달라요


SongPhilip

Why is it wrong to say "고양이와 개는 달라요"?


Unicornmon3

This translates to "Cats and dogs are different." which is not the sample sentence. Close but different :P


Satzki

I had the same answer and it was considered correct.


mysevenfathers

하고 is used in mostly in spoken form, while 와/과 in written


abanicoeningles

is it correct to translate this like: 개는 고양이에게서 달라요 ?


mercedene

No, because 에게서 is used to express from what thing, an action is coming from. It can't be used as from in the sense of comparison.


RWang2017

Can we translate it as "dogs and cats are different"?


viswarkarman

Is there a form of this sentence where the nouns are explicitly plural? 개들, 고양이들 ....


lilyl195

Idk how this works, but can it be 개과 고양이는 달라요? It just sounds more natural to me. "The dog and cat are different" rather than my brain being like "the dog cat and are different" and then having to work backwards lol


laurenkrm

Is 달라요 different and 달려요 run?


j3nny8675309

To be different is 다르다 (달라요) To run is 달리다 (달려요)


huffletuff

I don't understand why "개하고 고양이는 달라요" is not accepted.


IshikaTane3

"개와 고양이는 달라요" is also not accepted. I used google translate and this translates to "Dogs and cats are different." instead of "Dogs are different from cats." So, that can be a possible reason.


JkJmBT813

Can it be "개는 고양이에게서 달아요


Maggie139501

Why 달랑요 as correct instead of 달라요 as the hint? It kind of frustrating...


RoxieSchwe

You are so smart

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.