Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik blijf hier."

Translation:I am staying here.

11 months ago

5 Comments


Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

Does this mean "I remain here" (as in, while you go looking for something) or "I live here" as in, I stay in this house? Or maybe both?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Only the first one. For the latter, you could say "ik verblijf hier."

11 months ago

Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

Thanks!

11 months ago

Mark800456

Wat ie wrong with l stay here!

3 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Would you verblijven in a hotel or bliijven?

1 month ago