"Ikblijfhier."

Translation:I am staying here.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

Does this mean "I remain here" (as in, while you go looking for something) or "I live here" as in, I stay in this house? Or maybe both?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Only the first one. For the latter, you could say "ik verblijf hier."

1 year ago

Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

Thanks!

1 year ago

Mark800456

Wat ie wrong with l stay here!

8 months ago

GingerFingerss

To "stay" means you stay there but you wouldn't be there necessarily in that moment. In that case you would use "Ik woon hier". By saying "i am staying" you say that that is where you are staying currently or you are actively there in that moment. So therefore "Ik blijf hier"... Hope this clears it for you!

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Would you verblijven in a hotel or bliijven?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.