1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme est entièrement nue…

"La femme est entièrement nue."

Translation:The woman is entirely naked.

March 12, 2013

10 Comments


dapetras

Woah! Let's keep it PG!


Anglea

"completely naked" is a more natural way to say it. I don't know if that's accepted (I didn't want to risk a heart).


Azerend

I agree that it is the more natural translation. Fortunately, it is also accepted.


oskalingo

Live dangerously :)

(Yes, it is accepted.)


hmgeraghty

you can't say 'fully naked'?


Dr.Haider

Because «Entire» is for object that doesn’t have a containing capacity, on the other hand «full» is for object with containing capacity, (i.e. something is filled with something) Fully = Pleinement Entirely = Entièrement


jeffduthie51

nude means nude. Like saying entirely dead


eellrraatt

What's the problem? Too dfinite answer? Nothing prevarication?


Dr.Haider

Elle devrait porter ses vêtements, au moins les sous-vêtements.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.