1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "He is my friend."

"He is my friend."

Translation:Він - мій друг.

September 14, 2017

7 Comments


petersonj.25

how do you spell this in ukranian in english


sagitta145

If you mean the English transliteration of the Ukrainian word, unfortunately I don't know. I tried "Vin" and "win", "drug" and "druh", "mii" and "mij" and "mi" and none of the combinations is accepted, most say "You have a typo".

Sadly there is no table or description of the transliteration rules on the Wiki for the developers of the course, so as a new person here I cannot learn it in any way and can't help you :'(


sagitta145

This will be accepted but still marked as a typo, again, sorry for that.


Elliott720298

Shouldn't it be мої друг?


sagitta145

"Мої" is plural (мої друзі = my friends), "мій" is singular masculine (мій друг = my friend)


L31FY

The correct answer is rejected if there is no hyphen.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.