1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are my sisters' husband…

"They are my sisters' husbands."

Translation:To jsou manželé mých sester.

September 14, 2017

11 Comments


cronanas

Regarding the word manželé in other contexts, is it a noun that refers to a married couple? Does it only refer to a husband and wife couple, or can it refer to same sex couples? Would the root word be different if it were in reference to two women married to each other? Thanks, mods!


VladaFu

The terminology is not well established for same-sex marriages. There is no same-sex marriage in the Czech Republic. There is only registered partnership (but it has been around for a long time). I would find manželé very strange for two women, unless the word was used for many couples including also some women-women ones.


cronanas

Thanks for answering! That's good to know; same sex marriage is so commonplace in my community that I didn't even think of the possibility that it doesn't exist in the same way in the Czech Republic!


XSIlb7lv

Proč nefuguje svých v takovém kontextu?


kacenka9

Manzele svych sester?? To by znamenalo, ze dve sestry maji manzele. A jsme mluvcim ujisteni, ze to jsou "sve" sestry. Tady ja jsem treti (nebo ctvrta) sestra a MÉ další dvě sestry maji manzely, o kterych se zde bavime.


Al-mansur

does "manžel" have the same paradigm as "přitel"?


VladaFu

Almost. Gen. pl. manželů, but přátel. Be aware of the vowel change in plural přítel -> přátelé.


Janmunroe

Would "svych" also be correct here?


VladaFu

no, the subject is "they"


RunningAlumni

Why not "...mé sestry"?


nueby

"To jsou manželé mé sestry." would mean that they are all her husbands, she being just one sister. That does not work with the placement of the apostrophe in the English sentence, which has my sisters' husbands rather than my sister's husbands.

Perhaps you mistook "mé sestry", the singular genitive form, for some of the plural forms that look the same?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.