"O pagamento deve ser feito até amanhã."

Translation:The payment must be done by tomorrow.

March 12, 2013

7 Comments


137rsa

needs is correct english

March 12, 2013

floiancu

They try to make a difference between "precisa ser" and "deve ser".

December 24, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I put "must be made until tomorrow" which is not exactly correct, I feel in my gut. Intellectually it is because....."until" describes an open period so that "can be made" is the appropriate phrase, while "must" goes with "by" because of the emphasis on the point of limitation and its presumably final nature. Wow...

November 4, 2014

YinParadies

made is definitely better than done.

September 2, 2015

Sally386728

In reality, the wording on any bill is usually written something along the lines of: Payment due by 11:59pm, May 15, 2018, for example, without the article. Separately, the words 'ought' or 'should' are not used as much as were years ago for this kind of usage, perhaps as the payment due date is typically a fixed, known date, and not open for discussion...?

May 22, 2018

Sally386728

(I wrote the above words, as 'deve ser feito' is more genteel, and less literal of a translation, such as 'precisa', 'tem que ser', etc., to me, at least.) Is my understanding correct--native speakers?

May 22, 2018

David158625

"You missed a word. The payment must be done by tomorrow."

I did not miss a word. The word, was not there! This needs fixing.

December 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.