1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "유나이티드"

"유나이티드"

Translation:United

September 14, 2017

55 Comments


beckout

Manchester 유나이티드? Hahaha


[deactivated user]

    that would be 맨체스터 유나이티드 or just simply 맨유(ManU)


rossw01

    Why not 리즈 유나이티드? :)


    [deactivated user]

      Dang! Indeed!


NinoM9

      he/she just said something other


blancajams

      I do not get any of this. Help.


ClassiDuo

      Or the airline?


      [deactivated user]

        yes, but let's not get there :)


Brainth1780

        I've got a question: Why is it 유나이티드 instead of 유나이틷? Wouldn't the second one be more faithful to the sound while not breaking any rules?


ChocolatNo5

        I think the second one describes how the word is pronounced in English while the 1st one describes how Koreans pronounce it.


NinoM9

        korean and english are different languages


Talos_the_Cat

        This is referring to football, right?


        [deactivated user]

PERCE_NEIGE

          Or United States? How to say it?


abby537727

          No its kind of like the airport\airline like Seoul United


DenisseOjedaC

          I'm from Chile and I don't know what these words are >:(


KanKanMikan

          no one care where you from


mxchijimin

          Oh im from wales and i agree


LongHenry

          does this refer to seoul united?


MarkDatOneGuy

          This is the second time I've accidentally spelled it "Untied"


irinEmek

          I think it's cute how they always put an 'e' in 5he end of an sentence.


myeotchie

          I really just typed the word "untied"


zonosaur

          i don't even know what is that


Rose56304

          The Korean words sound just like almost English words:)


PERCE_NEIGE

          Phonetics please. Yunahideu?


          [deactivated user]

mellamoesSam

            Damn she might swallow the mic


Lana669617

            And me here thinking learning korean would be easy


dpatkat

            There is a soccer team named United in Washington DC


            [deactivated user]

              DC 유나이티드


ARMY428663

              Who learning Korean just for BTS TXT or ect.?


JulieKang10

              I wish there were an option to flag stuff that you need to practice more. I'm terrible at the pronunciation stuff.


Cris179204

              According to my book ...uh I forgot. I don't know!


Cris179204

              Oh I didn't know that. How am I supposed to know all of this?


Alessandro.159

              Just hover when you encounter a new word...


Nanwoo.

              This is too easy im gonna listen to momoland while doing this.


xin907089

              United is 연합


kashish517730

              How would we recognize it's alphabet and word?


Roshni711087

              Please help me out and out please dulingo


Roshni711087

              Hello please help me out


Karol_Gherard

              I think is about United States...


NinoM9

              ARMY ARM AR A AR ARM ARMY KIMNAMJOON KIMNAMJOO KIMNAMJO KIMNAMJ KIMNAM KIMNA KIMN KIM KI K KI KIM KIMN KIMNA KIMNAM KIMNAMJ KIMNAMJO KIMNAMJOO KIMNAMJOON KIMSEOKJIN KIMSEOKJI KIMSEOKJ KIMSEOK KIMSEO KIMSE KIMS KIM KI K KI KIM KIMS KIMSE KIMSEO KIMSEOK KIMSEOKJ KIMSEOKJI KIMSEOKJIN MINYOONGY MINYOONG MINYOON MINYOO MINYO MINY MIN MI M MI MIN MINY MINYO MINYOO MINYOON MINYOONG MINYOONGY JUNGHOSEOK JUNGHOSEO JUNGHOSE JUNGHOS JUNGHO JUNGH JUNG JUN JU J JU JUN JUNG JUNGH JUNGHO JUNGHOS JUNGHOSE JUNGHOSEO JUNGHOSEOK PARKJIMIN PARKJIMI PARKJIM PARKJI PARKJ PARK PAR PA P PA PAR PARK PARKJ PARKJI PARKJIM PARKJIMI PARKJIMIN KIMTAEHYUNG KIMTAEHYUN KIMTAEHYU KIMTAEHY KIMTAEH KIMTAE KIMTA KIMT KIM KI K KI KIM KIMT KIMTA KIMTAE KIMTAEH KIMTAEHY KIMTAYHYU KIMTAEHYUN KIMTAEHYUNG JEONJUNGKOOK JEONJUNGKOO JEONJUNGKO JEONJUNGK JEONJUNG JEONJUN JEONJU JEONJ JEON JEO JE J JE JEO JEON JEONJ JEONJU JEONJUN JEONJUNG JEONJUNGK JEONJUNGKO JEONJUNGKOO JEONJUNGKOOK BTS BT B BT BTS


Navya2401

              ARMYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY KIMNAMJOON KIMSEOKJIN MINYOONGI JUNGHOSEOK PARKJIMIN KIMTAEHYUNG JEONJUNGKOOK BTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

              Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.