"Žofie is not interested in strange houses."

Translation:Žofie se o zvláštní domy nezajímá.

September 14, 2017

25 Comments


vam1980

The translation for 'houses' gives 'domy (mn.č.)'. What does '(mn.č.)' mean here?

September 14, 2017

kacenka9

Plural = množné číslo

September 14, 2017

blublevita

This is a good question, because it helps us take note of "se" being in the second position.

September 15, 2017

a-m-j

I don't understand why this sentence requires the "se" and "o", while "Františka ten zvláštní člověk nezajímá." does not.

September 20, 2017

queentoricorn

It's because the subject in the sentence "Františka ten zvláštní člověk nezajímá." is not "Františka" but "člověk", "Františka" is object in accusative form. You could rephrase the sentence to: "František se nezajímá o toho zvláštního člověka.", in which the subject would be "František", and you would use the words "se" and "o", and the two sentences would have the same meaning.

You could do the same with the sentence "Žofie se o zvláštní domy nezajímá.". In this case, the subject is "Žofie". But you could rephrase it to: "Žofii zvláštní domy nezajímají.", in which the subject would be "domy", and "Žofii" would be object in accusative form.

October 11, 2017

Zimisc

I don't understand why "Žofie se nezajímá na o zvlástní domy" cannot be accepted

January 14, 2018

cricketswool

"Na" doesn't belong in this sentence because this verb uses the preposition "o" instead.

February 14, 2018

Andi_26

Why is "o" read "velke o"?

September 6, 2018

VladaFu

a known Duolingo bug

September 6, 2018

mica_lerner

Could somebody explain to me why "Žofie nezajímá se o zvláštní domy" is wrong? Děkuji!

September 16, 2018

VladaFu

second position rule for se

September 16, 2018

mica_lerner

Děkuji! In other exercises, I saw that "se" should not be in the second position, why?

September 16, 2018

VladaFu

Read the rule, especially what the "second position" really means. See the Tips and notes or any other resource.

September 16, 2018

Padraigin18

Where are the tips?

October 29, 2018

VladaFu

On the web, click on the light bulb.

October 29, 2018

Padraigin18

Thank you Vlad, I use the app, can't see any light bulbs. When I tried logging in via the website, all I get is what I already have on the app. Do I have to uninstall the app and only use the website? If so will I lose all my progress?

October 29, 2018

VladaFu

Just log-in to web, click on any skill and you will see a light bulb symbol.

October 29, 2018

Padraigin18

Must be some sort of a glitch. With the login details I use now, on app or web there are no light bulbs. In trying to figure this out I found an old account of mine that I used to use for refreshing my Irish with a different email address and lo and behold lightbulbs! I never noticed that before as I would not have needed tips for my Irish and so did not realise that they should have been there for my Czech. No wonder I can't understand the rules, irregularities, etc. of the Czech language!!! I have made it very difficult for myself. Thanks for all your help

October 30, 2018

JakubCajthaml

I believe that "Žofii zajímá Matéj" is somewhat equivalent to "Žofie se zajímá o Matéje," and both are accepted as correct answers to another question that pops up in this skill.

Based on that, I responded here with "Žofii nezajímá zvláštní domy.," but that was marked incorrect. Where is my understanding of the grammar here failing? Why is my answer not equivalent to "Žofie se o zvláštní domy nezajímá"? Is it a word order thing, or am I misunderstanding the use of nominative-accusative with the verb zajímat, or something else I do not understand?

Thanks in advance. . . .

March 10, 2019

BoneheadBass

There is just a small error in the sentence you mention above. Domy is the subject, so you need the plural verb form. "Žofii nezajímají zvláštní domy" is accepted.

March 10, 2019

JakubCajthaml

Thanks, BhB, but wait, what? My version of the sentence WAS "Žofii nezajímá zvláštní domy," which you just said is correct? right? "Domy" is plural, and I used it as required. . .

That would be great, because that means I'm on my way to understanding this usage.

On the question of it being accepted by Duolingo as a correct answer. . . I do not think it is? I think I cut-n-pasted my "wrong" answer into my post, which means Duo does not accept it.

I acknowledge I may have transcribed my answer into my post, inadvertently correcting myself. I don't fully remember what I did 5 minutes ago, let alone 30 minutes ago!

March 10, 2019

BoneheadBass

Maybe I wasn't as clear as I needed to be. The sentence in your comment is almost correct. Yes, domy is plural. But nezajímá is singular, so you have a subject/verb mismatch; the verb needs to be nezajímAJÍ. So if what you wrote above was your actual answer, that's why it was rejected. We have no report in the system for "Žofii nezajímá zvláštní domy," so I can't be any more specific at this point...

March 10, 2019

JakubCajthaml

I see. I did not notice the mismatch, even though it was spelled out in your reply. Thanks again for your time.

March 10, 2019

Helenagvtierrez

i know i comment a lot on discussion for it's better to ask than to wonder and keep questioning if you understand the notes. Anyways can my answer also be," zofie se nezajima o zvlastni domy" ?

March 23, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Žofie se nezajímá o zvláštní domy" is also accepted.

March 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.