"Žofie is not interested in strange houses."

Translation:Žofie se o zvláštní domy nezajímá.

September 14, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a-m-j

I don't understand why this sentence requires the "se" and "o", while "Františka ten zvláštní člověk nezajímá." does not.


queentoricorn

It's because the subject in the sentence "Františka ten zvláštní člověk nezajímá." is not "Františka" but "člověk", "Františka" is object in accusative form. You could rephrase the sentence to: "František se nezajímá o toho zvláštního člověka.", in which the subject would be "František", and you would use the words "se" and "o", and the two sentences would have the same meaning.

You could do the same with the sentence "Žofie se o zvláštní domy nezajímá.". In this case, the subject is "Žofie". But you could rephrase it to: "Žofii zvláštní domy nezajímají.", in which the subject would be "domy", and "Žofii" would be object in accusative form.


jarauh

What is wrong with: O zvlaštní domy se nezajímá Žofie.


Vlad_Lesnievski

It would mean something like "It is Žofie who is not interested in strange houses". The emphasis would be specifically on the name suggesting that among a larger group of people it is her and only her who is not interested in those houses.


vam1980

The translation for 'houses' gives 'domy (mn.č.)'. What does '(mn.č.)' mean here?


kacenka9

Plural = množné číslo


mica_lerner

Could somebody explain to me why "Žofie nezajímá se o zvláštní domy" is wrong? Děkuji!


VladaFu

second position rule for se


mica_lerner

Děkuji! In other exercises, I saw that "se" should not be in the second position, why?


VladaFu

Read the rule, especially what the "second position" really means. See the Tips and notes or any other resource.


Padraigin18

Where are the tips?


VladaFu

On the web, click on the light bulb.


JakubCajthaml

I believe that "Žofii zajímá Matéj" is somewhat equivalent to "Žofie se zajímá o Matéje," and both are accepted as correct answers to another question that pops up in this skill.

Based on that, I responded here with "Žofii nezajímá zvláštní domy.," but that was marked incorrect. Where is my understanding of the grammar here failing? Why is my answer not equivalent to "Žofie se o zvláštní domy nezajímá"? Is it a word order thing, or am I misunderstanding the use of nominative-accusative with the verb zajímat, or something else I do not understand?

Thanks in advance. . . .


BoneheadBass

There is just a small error in the sentence you mention above. Domy is the subject, so you need the plural verb form. "Žofii nezajímají zvláštní domy" is accepted.


JakubCajthaml

Thanks, BhB, but wait, what? My version of the sentence WAS "Žofii nezajímá zvláštní domy," which you just said is correct? right? "Domy" is plural, and I used it as required. . .

That would be great, because that means I'm on my way to understanding this usage.

On the question of it being accepted by Duolingo as a correct answer. . . I do not think it is? I think I cut-n-pasted my "wrong" answer into my post, which means Duo does not accept it.

I acknowledge I may have transcribed my answer into my post, inadvertently correcting myself. I don't fully remember what I did 5 minutes ago, let alone 30 minutes ago!


BoneheadBass

Maybe I wasn't as clear as I needed to be. The sentence in your comment is almost correct. Yes, domy is plural. But nezajímá is singular, so you have a subject/verb mismatch; the verb needs to be nezajímAJÍ. So if what you wrote above was your actual answer, that's why it was rejected. We have no report in the system for "Žofii nezajímá zvláštní domy," so I can't be any more specific at this point...


JakubCajthaml

I see. I did not notice the mismatch, even though it was spelled out in your reply. Thanks again for your time.


blublevita

This is a good question, because it helps us take note of "se" being in the second position.


Zimisc

I don't understand why "Žofie se nezajímá na o zvlástní domy" cannot be accepted


cricketswool

"Na" doesn't belong in this sentence because this verb uses the preposition "o" instead.


Padraigin18

Thank you Vlad, I use the app, can't see any light bulbs. When I tried logging in via the website, all I get is what I already have on the app. Do I have to uninstall the app and only use the website? If so will I lose all my progress?


VladaFu

Just log-in to web, click on any skill and you will see a light bulb symbol.


Padraigin18

Must be some sort of a glitch. With the login details I use now, on app or web there are no light bulbs. In trying to figure this out I found an old account of mine that I used to use for refreshing my Irish with a different email address and lo and behold lightbulbs! I never noticed that before as I would not have needed tips for my Irish and so did not realise that they should have been there for my Czech. No wonder I can't understand the rules, irregularities, etc. of the Czech language!!! I have made it very difficult for myself. Thanks for all your help


Helenagvtierrez

i know i comment a lot on discussion for it's better to ask than to wonder and keep questioning if you understand the notes. Anyways can my answer also be," zofie se nezajima o zvlastni domy" ?


BoneheadBass

"Žofie se nezajímá o zvláštní domy" is also accepted.


PivoVlk

This wasn’t accepted. zvláštní domy nezajímaji Žofii. Is it actually wrong?


VladaFu

No, if you are stressing that Žofie is that person that is supposed to not be interested in strange houses.

It would be very uncommon. Also,there is not a single report with this order in the system.


PivoVlk

Thanks. I didn't report it as I had no idea whether it was acceptable or not.


ali940239

Žofii nezajímají ty zvláštní domy.....co je na tom špatně?


AgnusOinas

Jsou to nějaké neurčité zvláštní domy, resp. všechny zvláštní domy obecně. Čili "ty" tam nemá co dělat.


cameron711491

Why couldnt it be Zofie se zvláštní domy o nezajímá?


AgnusOinas

= "Žofie is not interested strange houses in."¨

You can't place a preposition ("o") after its noun, that's why it's called a preposition. It must be just before the expression. This works exactly the same way in Czech, English, French, or any other European language.


horsthartm2

"Zvláštní domy nezajímají Žofii", was marked wrong! Thx


AgnusOinas

Yeah... the word order is strange for a standalone sentence. It would work if you were arguing with someone who claims that Kateřina is not interested in strange houses. Or if someone didn't hear you right:

  • A: Žofii zvláštní domy nezajímají. / Or: Zvláštní domy Žofii nezajímají.
  • B: Did you say "Sofii zvláštní domy nezajímají?"
  • A: Ne. Zvláštní domy nezajímají Žofii!

In other words: "It is Žofie who is not interested in strange houses, not someone else." We wouldn't want people to accidentally say such weird statements while they think they're using a normal word order.


horsthartm2

Right, like "weird houses do not bother zofie." How should i know it is a stand-alone sentence? We got other strange and weird sentences in DL too. : )


AgnusOinas

"weird houses do not bother zofie." is a neutral sentence with no special emphasis, while "Zvláštní domy nezajímají Žofii" isn't.


LubnaRakov

Proč ne o cizí domy.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE and a learner, so I may be missing some something. But I think that zvlaštní is "strange" in the sense of "weird, odd, unusual," while cizí might be closer to "strange" in the sense of "foreign, alien, unfamiliar."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.