"Která žena je Žofie?"

Translation:Which woman is Žofie?

September 14, 2017

15 Comments


Trisha507455

Does Která ever change to Které, Kterí or Který

January 1, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

yes, it does. Která is feminine. If we asked which man, it would be Který. Which city (neutral) it would be které.

There is no "kterí".

January 11, 2018

EmmanuelChigbata

Does it not mean "What kind of woman is Zofie?"

October 6, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

No. "Která žena je Žofie?" means " Which woman (of these/those women) is Žofie?"

October 6, 2017

ion1122

jaký = what kind of
jak = how

October 26, 2017

milkvslamond

if zena means both wife and woman and this website, in order to practice, gives you random sentence sometimes a bit strange, why shouldn't accept which wife is zofie?

February 3, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

For example: "Toto je moje žena Jindřiška a paní Božena je manželkou/manželka (or ženou/žena) mého šéfa." (This is my woman Jindřiška and the lady Božena is wife of my boss.)

WIFE = manželka or we say "moje žena (moje paní, má choť)". For "husband" - "můj muž"

"Která manželka je Žofie?" This sentence is nonsensical.

May 14, 2018

borkarabhijeet05

Because it is not appropriate in English (unless someone has many wives)

May 29, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

This is a very logical question, and there's nothing grammatically wrong with your sentence. However, it just doesn't "feel" right in English.

February 5, 2018

CarlosLeyequien

Well, I just had that moment where your Russian wires cross with the Czech ones and answered "Which WIFE is Zofie?" (As odd as it sounded to me) and then realized... "Hey, Zhena is wife in Russian... I'm in Czech right now!" :/

February 22, 2018

NhnM481717

Ktera = Which Jak, jaky = How

September 22, 2017

ion1122

jak = how
jaký = what kind of

October 26, 2017

bobtheslut

Žofie is Sophie in English. Why aren't translated names accepted?

January 11, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

It is not a common practice. Only historically, when it took 3 month to learn about something an English king did would names get changed to local versions. It is true not only about historical people but also about historical places. London is Londýn, Paris is Paříž. But any newer places are keeping their original spelling to avoid confusion. New York is not Nový Jork, but still New York in Czech. Prince Charles and Prince William and Prince Henry are not Princ Karel, Vilém and Jindřich. And neither is Žofie a Sophie. Not to mention there are likely 5 different spellings of this name that we would have to manually edit to every single sentence she is in...

January 11, 2018

artem10436

Why "wife" is not correct answer here? For example, a man was married 5 times. He show a photoalbum with all wifes to his old friend. And friend asks: "Which wife is Žofie?"

February 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.