1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Která žena je Žofie?"

"Která žena je Žofie?"

Translation:Which woman is Žofie?

September 14, 2017

19 Comments


Trisha507455

Does Která ever change to Které, Kterí or Který


kacenka9

yes, it does. Která is feminine. If we asked which man, it would be Který. Which city (neutral) it would be které.

There is no "kterí".


Vlad_Lesnievski

But "kteří" are used when referring to a group of males.


BoneheadBass

Kteří is used when referring to a group of males or to a mixed-gender group. Kacenka9 was referring to "kterí," a misspelling in the earlier message.


CarlosLeyequien

Well, I just had that moment where your Russian wires cross with the Czech ones and answered "Which WIFE is Zofie?" (As odd as it sounded to me) and then realized... "Hey, Zhena is wife in Russian... I'm in Czech right now!" :/


EmmanuelChigbata

Does it not mean "What kind of woman is Zofie?"


ValaCZE

No. "Která žena je Žofie?" means " Which woman (of these/those women) is Žofie?"


ion1122

jaký = what kind of
jak = how


NhnM481717

Ktera = Which Jak, jaky = How


ion1122

jak = how
jaký = what kind of


milkvslamond

if zena means both wife and woman and this website, in order to practice, gives you random sentence sometimes a bit strange, why shouldn't accept which wife is zofie?


Filomena.Prvni

For example: "Toto je moje žena Jindřiška a paní Božena je manželkou/manželka (or ženou/žena) mého šéfa." (This is my woman Jindřiška and the lady Božena is wife of my boss.)

WIFE = manželka or we say "moje žena (moje paní, má choť)". For "husband" - "můj muž"

"Která manželka je Žofie?" This sentence is nonsensical.


borkarabhijeet05

Because it is not appropriate in English (unless someone has many wives)


BoneheadBass

This is a very logical question, and there's nothing grammatically wrong with your sentence. However, it just doesn't "feel" right in English.


artem10436

Why "wife" is not correct answer here? For example, a man was married 5 times. He show a photoalbum with all wifes to his old friend. And friend asks: "Which wife is Žofie?"


Marko195

It is wrong here, because "wife" is translated in Czech as "manželka", and in this sentence it is "žena" that means "woman", not "manželka".

Which wife is Žofie? = Ktera manželka je Žofie?

Which woman is Žofie? = Ktera žena je Žofie?

PS. you have some mistakes: photo album & wives should be correct in English.


berolino

Which wife is Žofie? - why not?


Katja-z

@ berolino

Because for "žena " to mean "wife" it has to have a possessive in front of it. Like "moje/my", "vaše/your (formal), "tvoje/your (informal). Without this it means "woman".

The same applies for "muž /man". With a possessive, it means "husband", without one it means "man".

If you want to refer to a wife in general/some random wife without a possessive, you would need to use "manželka", and "manžel" for "husband"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.