"저는 목이 말라요."

Translation:I am thirsty.

September 14, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tessabanessa

Literally "my throat is dry"


dexikiix

thanks! it makes much more sense now. I was wondering why it needed two words for thirsty.


imma_potato123

Yes, like 목소리 means voice but literally means throat voice also목걸이 means necklace.


stillwithu_V

Oh yeah I didn't think about that


notstarboard

Why 저는 instead of 저의, then? Is "저는 [body part]" instead of "저의 [body part]" just how you'd refer to parts of your body in Korean?


jzanusso

Because 저의 inplies that you own your throat and not that its your throat. And you are sayng that you are thrist not that you throat is dry. Is more like "my throat is dry, so, this mean i'm thrist" in korean aparently you have a lot of this cases. Like in "i'm hungry" they say: my stomatch is empty. It's more like....expressions?


SvedishPlumber

Not to be confused with 모기는 목이 말라요. The mosquito is thirsty


Ben278950

Or 저의 모기는 말라요. My mosquito is dry.


Shaxton

In my 25 years in Korea, I never heard anyone express it this way. Drop the 저는!!!


[deactivated user]

    Yes, koreans rarely use 저는 and 나는 when speaking regularly


Druckles

    I tried looking up dry and found the verb to dry: 말리다. Would this conjugate to: 말려다?


claudiag09

    I think so, but here 말라요 comes from the verb 마르다


Honounome

    The correct thing you should be looking for is (마르다) "to be dry" not "to dry"


its_monetray

    Why i read it as im neck thirsty


kenai_

    Could it be 저는 목말라요 like 저는 베고파요?


Harussito

    in 베고파요 , you are just dropping the가 . dropping the marker sometimes happen is Korean . for example 나 고기를 좋아요 is I like meat . it should be as 나는 고기를 좋아요 but we dropped the 는 . you might even hear 나 고기 좋아요 or 고기 좋아요 . they all mean : I like meat .


Andrea241847

    Ooh! Malá in my language means dry too. That's cool to know.


ZezeImasek

    Is it pronounced marayo or malayo?


sweetv87

    The new voices definitely sound like "marayo" and it's messing me up because I always thought the double ㄹ became more of an "l" sound (as Gray_Roze said).


Gray_Roze

    It's closer to "malayo." Typically, when there is a singular ㄹ between two vowels, it sounds like a flap r (think Spanish or Italian), but when there are two, it sounds like a held out l sound.


SunStark

    Are 목이 and 모기 homophones?


notstarboard

    As far as I know, yes.


ogu279118

    말라요 발음을 마라요가 맞다는 어처구니 없는 답변.


EmptyGuy

    Brain freeze: I wrote "I'm drinky"


Autumn_94

    저는 목말라요 is also right.


Dz0P6

    발음이 '말라요' 인데 '마라요' 라고 나오고 그렇게 정오 판단이 되는 오류가 있습니다.


Elliya00n

    This is right. The sentence is correct, but the voice actor's pronunciation is wrong. 마라요ma.la.yo(X) 말라요mal.la.yo(O)


YoungSilEo

    저는 목이 말라요인데 저는 목이 말아요라고 잘 못 발음하고 있습니다


ketilOgAstrid

    말라요 - isn't it normally pronounced more like mallayo than marayo?


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldn't "말라요" sound "mallayo" instead of "marayo"? The audio seems wrong.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.