1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 목이 말라요."

"저는 목이 말라요."

Translation:I am thirsty.

September 14, 2017

27 Comments


tessabanessa

Literally "my throat is dry"


dexikiix

thanks! it makes much more sense now. I was wondering why it needed two words for thirsty.


SvedishPlumber

Not to be confused with 모기는 목이 말라요. The mosquito is thirsty


Ben278950

Or 저의 모기는 말라요. My mosquito is dry.


Shaxton

In my 25 years in Korea, I never heard anyone express it this way. Drop the 저는!!!


Calyope3

Yes, koreans rarely use 저는 and 나는 when speaking regularly


artsyrenjun

yeah spill the tea


Druckles

I tried looking up dry and found the verb to dry: 말리다. Would this conjugate to: 말려다?


claudiag09

I think so, but here 말라요 comes from the verb 마르다


MerryMercury

Why i read it as im neck thirsty


Andrea241847

Ooh! Malá in my language means dry too. That's cool to know.


kenai_

Could it be 저는 목말라요 like 저는 베고파요?


dayoung97

why does it keep saying that im not saying it right? i know i am.


Awanis10

what diff wit marramnida?


IceCreamCrackers

Google Translate says that "저는 목이 말라요." means "I am not thirsty."


silicasprout

Google translate isn't reliable. You should probably check a website with someone that knows Korean.


Gray_Roze

Google Translate's Korean is really bad. I would never trust it.


GiovanniSantucci

Google Translate's translation is really bad. It doesn't matter what the source and target languages are, it's just really bad.


Gray_Roze

Google Translate's Spanish is not too terrible. It definitely makes some errors, but it's not awful. Compared to Korean at least, it's much better.


Autumn_94

저는 목말라요 is also right.


SowmyaSam

ohhhh now i understand how moksuri works


ZezeImasek

Is it pronounced marayo or malayo?


Gray_Roze

It's closer to "malayo." Typically, when there is a singular ㄹ between two vowels, it sounds like a flap r (think Spanish or Italian), but when there are two, it sounds like a held out l sound.


sweetv87

The new voices definitely sound like "marayo" and it's messing me up because I always thought the double ㄹ became more of an "l" sound (as Gray_Roze said).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.