"저는 목이 말라요."

Translation:I am thirsty.

September 14, 2017

19 Comments


tessabanessa

Literally "my throat is dry"

September 14, 2017

dexikiix

thanks! it makes much more sense now. I was wondering why it needed two words for thirsty.

September 14, 2017

bboy.antics

That's what I thought. I hate how they use examples that imply the action.

October 26, 2018

Jonas51053

Not to be confused with 모기는 목이 말라요. The mosquito is thirsty

September 26, 2017

Ben278950

Or 저의 모기는 말라요. My mosquito is dry.

October 21, 2017

Druckles

I tried looking up dry and found the verb to dry: 말리다. Would this conjugate to: 말려다?

November 4, 2017

claudia152576

I think so, but here 말라요 comes from the verb 마르다

November 5, 2017

kenai_

Could it be 저는 목말라요 like 저는 베고파요?

December 9, 2018

artsyrenjun

yeah spill the tea

April 23, 2018

IceCreamCrackers

Google Translate says that "저는 목이 말라요." means "I am not thirsty."

May 13, 2018

Emma860786

Google translate isn't reliable. You should probably check a website with someone that knows Korean.

June 16, 2018

Gray_Roze

Google Translate's Korean is really bad. I would never trust it.

December 10, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Google Translate's translation is really bad. It doesn't matter what the source and target languages are, it's just really bad.

March 16, 2019

Gray_Roze

Google Translate's Spanish is not too terrible. It definitely makes some errors, but it's not awful. Compared to Korean at least, it's much better.

March 18, 2019

Andrea241847

Ooh! Malá in my language means dry too. That's cool to know.

June 24, 2018

JockPuddy
  • B, my throat dry. lemme catch a 2litre coke

  • 2litre machine broke

  • understandable, have a good day

February 8, 2019

Awanis10

what diff wit marramnida?

November 15, 2017

Autumn_94

저는 목말라요 is also right.

November 8, 2018

Maymona810952

Same lol

March 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.