1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This clock is real."

"This clock is real."

Translation:Diese Uhr ist echt.

September 14, 2017

4 Comments


kikimav

Kann ich sagen "diese Uhr ist wirklich"?


az_p

I think in practice wirklich much more commonly means "really", not "real".


RedAngel666

Hi az_p, I agree with you.

If I want to say that the clock exists I would say "Die Uhr ist real."

If I want to say the clock is real I would say "Die Uhr ist echt."

If I want to assert you that the clock exists I would say " Die Uhr ist wirklich real."

regards Angel


ikwilvertalen

"wirklich" can also be used as an adjective (see: Duden), so "diese Uhr ist wirklich" should be accepted imo (though to be fair, I've seen "wirklich" being used as an adverb much more often)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.