"This clock is real."

Translation:Diese Uhr ist echt.

September 14, 2017

4 Comments


kikimav

Kann ich sagen "diese Uhr ist wirklich"?

September 14, 2017

az_p
Mod

    I think in practice wirklich much more commonly means "really", not "real".

    September 14, 2017

RedAngel666

    Hi az_p, I agree with you.

    If I want to say that the clock exists I would say "Die Uhr ist real."

    If I want to say the clock is real I would say "Die Uhr ist echt."

    If I want to assert you that the clock exists I would say " Die Uhr ist wirklich real."

    regards Angel

    September 14, 2017

ikwilvertalen

    "wirklich" can also be used as an adjective (see: Duden), so "diese Uhr ist wirklich" should be accepted imo (though to be fair, I've seen "wirklich" being used as an adverb much more often)

    September 14, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.