1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Moji psi žerou pavouky."

"Moji psi žerou pavouky."

Translation:My dogs eat spiders.

September 14, 2017

10 Comments


va-diim

Russian: Mojí psi žrut paúkov!

I love Slavic languages!


walkinwolk

You (Váš) did an incredible job putting the table and explanations together! I have struggled with these for years and never could find a comprehensive table with explanations as good as yours. A few more years of practice and I will never make another mistake.


2200Lucia60

Yes the tips and notes are very interesting! We have been waiting quite a bit for this course, but at the end, our Czech people and specialists did a great work. I wouldn't know how to thank them. At the matter of fact, saying "thank you" does not seem to be enough.. Merry Christmas to Kacenka and to all the helpful people here!


va-diim

vy, not váš :-)


ID-007

Why would the last tool/tip table (for the "její" pronoun) have masculine entries? Thanks for putting the course together!


kacenka9

I do not see any "její! in this sentence


ID-007

I was referring to the tool/tip table...


kacenka9

Gotcha. She owns a masculine object. She owns a castle. Její hrad. or její muž, etc...

This does not change in nominativ but can differ in accusative, etc.


ID-007

My bad. I didn't read the tips carefully!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.