"Mléko máme rádi, a proto je často pijeme."

Translation:We like milk, and so we drink it often.

September 14, 2017

14 Comments


dsarkarati

Would "it" meaning "milk" be translated as "ho" instead of "je"?

September 14, 2017

kacenka9

yes "ho" is accepted as one of the answers

September 14, 2017

Clive_Alive

Yes, my Czech wife says "ho" is correct and "je" is unnatural.

February 2, 2019

VladaFu

"je" may sound unnatural in everyday speach, but it is perfectly standard, if somewhat formal.

February 2, 2019

Travis0

Could this not read...We like milk, and that's why we drink it often.

February 5, 2018

ion1122

The choices for translating "proto" are:
1. therefore
2. so
3. that's why

1 and 2 introduce a pure inference without implying any further explanation, whereas 3 implies that an explanation is being given.

For this exercise, I would accept 1 and 2 but not 3.

March 19, 2018

2200Lucia60

Hi Ion. My translation, being refused was, "We like milk, and so we often drink it". Is Duolingo not behaving too severe with me .. or do I have an English grammar lapse?? Thanks previously!

May 16, 2018

Penny853152

dovoluji si upozornit na chybu v české větě: mléko je zde v jednotném čísle (existuje i množné číslo = ta mléka - např. kravská, kozí, ovčí, "sójové"....), a proto zde lze použít tvary zájmena "jej" nebo "ho", nikoliv "je". "Je" odpovídá 4.pádu množného čísla oni, ony, ona......https://www.pravidla.cz/hledej/?qr=on

December 16, 2018

VladaFu

Nedoporučuju používat pravidla.cz, není jasné, kdo to provozuje a jakou má jazykovu erudici.

Naše věta je zcela v pořádku. http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ono

December 17, 2018

Penny853152

Hmm… máte pravdu, je to tam uvedeno a vypadá to, že se pravidla vyvíjejí (změkčují - tedy přizpůsobují "širokým" nářečím) rychleji, než to stačím sledovat. Tvar "ho" se používá ve 4.pádu k "ono" napříč celou ČR, proto navrhuji studentům ČJ zbytečně nemotat hlavy a změnit hlavní překlad. . Děkuji

December 17, 2018

loudastepan

Tak tuhle větu by asi těžko někdo řekl. Když už tak - jej nebo ho často pijeme.

April 17, 2019

VladaFu

Tento kurz neučí pouze mluvenou češtinu.

April 17, 2019

Nico44415

I think I missed notes somewhere how does je mean it?

May 24, 2018

ion1122

See the "Tips and Notes" for the section on Personal Pronouns. The accusative of "ono" (not after a preposition) can be ho, je, or jej. Moreover, "to" is often used as a substitute.

May 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.