"길이 좁습니다."

Translation:The road is narrow.

September 14, 2017

11 Comments


BeckyRoe

How am I to know if something is small or narrow if the word means both?

September 14, 2017

Aliasia100

Smal is in the sense that an item is smal like a small teddy whilst narrow is thin

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Aliasia is right. We're just liberal with our usage of small in English.

September 15, 2017

rowill88

These words all sound very similar. I'm struggling. Any mnemonic devices to help keep them straight?

May 28, 2018

Tanner892329

I am focusing on getting 좋습니다, 좁습니다, and 춥습니다 because they are so similar. Take 4 or 5 of the words and make your own flash cards because duolingo is throwing way too many words at us.

September 15, 2018

McPwny

unlike in english, korean pronunciation is very uniform. take some time to listen closely and after a while you will find each distinctive difference.
thats the only advice i can really give.

January 12, 2019

Novinda1106

What is narrow??

January 9, 2018

habibaellamey

Thin

May 18, 2018

PatrciaPet6

the object markers are 이/가 just sayin'

July 7, 2018

KoreaFreak
<h1>Provence, France</h1>
July 21, 2018

Jiin627139

All the japanese roads are small.

March 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.