"길이 좁습니다."

Translation:The road is narrow.

September 14, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeckyRoe

How am I to know if something is small or narrow if the word means both?


wintertriangles

Aliasia is right. We're just liberal with our usage of small in English.


Aliasia100

Smal is in the sense that an item is smal like a small teddy whilst narrow is thin


rowill88

These words all sound very similar. I'm struggling. Any mnemonic devices to help keep them straight?


Tanner892329

I am focusing on getting 좋습니다, 좁습니다, and 춥습니다 because they are so similar. Take 4 or 5 of the words and make your own flash cards because duolingo is throwing way too many words at us.


Christianryanvl

For me 좋습니다 is easy since it's just the formal way of 좋하요, which we hear in kdramas all the time as "I like you". It's actually more complex than that but it's easy to remember as "good".

And for 좁습니다, "좁" sounds like "job". So I just remember that there's a "narrow" chance of me getting a job during the pandemic.

Then there's 2 words for "cold" I think of the sentence "when the 'tea' (차) goes (가) too long, it gets cold (차가 +ㅂ니다). And I think of the ㅏ as my hand touching something that's cold, where in "춥습니다", with the 'ㅜ' I think of my hand facing down as the cold coming from above, so temperature/weather.

And the last sentence is "will you give me the dance?" The keywords are "give = 줍니다" and "dance = 춥니다" I always associate these 2 so that I can better remember a connection. To better remember which is which, in English, the letter G is prounouced as "Jee". So Give is "줍", NOT "춥".


inermat

Thanks this will help me remember these.


suhandiwiratama

Come on... Road and path are basically the same in general. Previously I saw the word 길 here is translated to path and they didn't accept my answer as "road", and now they reject my answer for 길 as "path"?!


PatrciaPet6

the object markers are 이/가 just sayin'


ph.bY56RF

This app is usefull i live in india ,maharastra nagpur but is works smoothly


requiem.aranea

What is the "ssa" option for?


soobee620

Can someone tell me the difference between 좁습니다 and 작습니다?


Christianryanvl

좁습니다 is narrow and 작습니다 is small.

If you're asking the difference between the 2 in English, narrow is more used as something that is small in one direction. So a road is narrow in that it may be small width wise, but it is not small in length, so it is still long/big.

Whereas using the word "small", whatever you're talking about usually has an expectation of being bigger than you thought. And it's size is proportionately respective to what you expect. So it can't be both small and big. But something narrow can still be big (like a road).


Moka-pom

What does narrow mean?


linguists4

I made a small mistake , just forgot definite article "the"


ph.IoSVWd

Hi did you tell me what is meaning of narrow


stillwithu_V

Why do I forget "The" all the time ugh


MZainulAbd1

What is tje meani g of 좁습니다


Niloo99

For Iranians: کوچه تنگه بله عروس قشنگه بله... :)))


ph.DP82Nr

길이 좁습니다. " The road is narrow "

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.