"No, it is a matter of principle!"

Translation:Non, c'est une question de principe !

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


junk01

Why not "une affaire de principe !"?

December 26, 2017

DyaxosStar

I've never heard such a thing, "question de principe" is for me the only right answer.

January 8, 2018

junk01

Thanks. I note that Collins Dictionary translates "a matter of" to "une question de". See: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/matter

March 8, 2018

sajnh

non, il s'agit de principe is seen more often in media and literature

September 14, 2017

MarkFraser11

The question is not what is used more often. That is never the question. It is whether the OP's translation is correct or not. Otherwise, only one answer would ever be acceptable.

December 11, 2018

jwl99

I was marked wrong for "c'est une chose de principe", which I think should work. I've reported it, but I'm not sure it's acceptable.

June 5, 2018

teaselcardere

Doesn't "il s'agit de" mean "it's a matter of"? It does, according to Reverso.

January 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.