1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No, it is a matter of princi…

"No, it is a matter of principle!"

Translation:Non, c'est une question de principe !

September 14, 2017

9 Comments


sajnh

non, il s'agit de principe is seen more often in media and literature


MarkFraser11

The question is not what is used more often. That is never the question. It is whether the OP's translation is correct or not. Otherwise, only one answer would ever be acceptable.


junk01

Why not "une affaire de principe !"?


DyaxosStar

I've never heard such a thing, "question de principe" is for me the only right answer.


junk01

Thanks. I note that Collins Dictionary translates "a matter of" to "une question de". See: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/matter


jwl99

I was marked wrong for "c'est une chose de principe", which I think should work. I've reported it, but I'm not sure it's acceptable.


doublelingot

a matter of = une question de

  • it’s a matter of habit - c’est une question d’habitude
  • it’s a matter of life and death - c’est une question de vie ou de mort
  • it is only a matter of time - ce n’est qu’une question de temps

teaselcardere

Doesn't "il s'agit de" mean "it's a matter of"? It does, according to Reverso.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.