1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy không muốn tiếp tục."

" ấy không muốn tiếp tục."

Translation:She does not want to continue.

September 14, 2017

6 Comments


wordgeek416

tiếp tục 接續

  • Mandarin jīexù
  • Cantonese zip3 zuk6
  • Sixian Hakka chiap-siu̍k
  • Minnan chiap-sio̍k

Mmoaa

I think 接 should pronounce jip3(tsip) in Cantonese. Zip and Sip would be 涉.


camlowith

this is a Vietnamese exercise.....


Mmoaa

I think people doing this because they are learning vietnamese and local dialects in china at the same time. that's it. Through this course, we are also learning Hanzi in a different way. Nobody say"接续" in Chinese. So sometimes we think this is really interesting and enjoy the course.


StewartMM

DL needs a better spellchecker for Vietnamese and English, akin to Google's.


MikeMacomb

Duolingo:

Verbs level 1: to hydrolyze, to declassify (a)

Verbs level 2: to exist, to condole (b)

Verbs level 3: to meet, to continue (b)

(a - slightly exaggerated, b - real thing)

Why is, as the course advances, the words are getting simplier. Was the course designed by Benjamin Button?!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.