Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De boodschappen staan nog in de auto."

Translation:The groceries are still in the car.

11 months ago

4 Comments


mrmyronmoore

Interesting... Would "....liggen nog in de auto" sound awkward or just plain wrong here?

11 months ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

I would say that's totally fine (and it has my personal preference).

I can't find a gramatical explanation but as a rule of thumb: objects that can fall over 'staan', the other items 'liggen', although there are quite some exceptions.

11 months ago

mrmyronmoore

Thanks, this makes sense!

11 months ago

NL-Love

Since the groceries are within something (the car) I figured this sentence should have been "zitten". As a matter of fact, in the lesson zit/sta/lig is taught in, there is an example sentence of bags "sitting" in the car...

1 week ago