"De boodschappen staan nog in de auto."

Translation:The groceries are still in the car.

1 year ago

4 Comments


mrmyronmoore

Interesting... Would "....liggen nog in de auto" sound awkward or just plain wrong here?

1 year ago

HugoZw

I would say that's totally fine (and it has my personal preference).

I can't find a gramatical explanation but as a rule of thumb: objects that can fall over 'staan', the other items 'liggen', although there are quite some exceptions.

1 year ago

mrmyronmoore

Thanks, this makes sense!

1 year ago

NL-Love

Since the groceries are within something (the car) I figured this sentence should have been "zitten". As a matter of fact, in the lesson zit/sta/lig is taught in, there is an example sentence of bags "sitting" in the car...

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.