"A doua fată."

Translation:The second girl.

September 14, 2017

4 Comments


Pueblolaw

I expected "girl" to take the definitive form, "fata" without the accent over the second "a." Why not?

September 14, 2017

Luchtmens

When adjectives and ordinal numbers (like first, second, third etc.) are placed before the noun they determine, the noun has no definite article.

A couple of examples: frumoasa fată (the beautiful girl), primul băiat (the first boy).

September 14, 2017

paeonia001

Because "a doua" means "the second". Using fata would add an extra "the".

September 16, 2017

Pueblolaw

Thank you!

September 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.