1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A doua fată."

"A doua fată."

Translation:The second girl.

September 14, 2017

4 Comments


Pueblolaw

I expected "girl" to take the definitive form, "fata" without the accent over the second "a." Why not?


Luchtmens

When adjectives and ordinal numbers (like first, second, third etc.) are placed before the noun they determine, the noun has no definite article.

A couple of examples: frumoasa fată (the beautiful girl), primul băiat (the first boy).


paeonia001

Because "a doua" means "the second". Using fata would add an extra "the".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.