"We need the names of their mothers and fathers."

Translation:Potřebujeme jména jejich matek a otců.

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


rosemarie45933

Isn't plural of "mothers" "matky"?

April 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

It is! But in this sentence, we need the GENITIVE plural (OF their mothers), rather than the nominative. And... that would be "matek."

May 14, 2018

JosephAKr

That's what I think is hard with Czech, it's kinda crazy!

February 8, 2019

volorin

proč bych nemohl napsát "potřebujeme jmena jejich matek a tatínků"?

September 14, 2017

kacenka9

Two reasons. The course sticks to formal "mother= matka" and "father = otec". You can get mom and dat and in such a case we go for máma a táta. The system does not have diminutives at the moment.

The second one is, even if we did accept 'tatínek:, nobody would ever mix it with "matka". Once you use diminutive for one, you use the same for the other, because it just simply sounds funny.

Potřebujeme jména jejich maminek a tatínků....

September 14, 2017

Samaelch

And why matek?

November 2, 2017

DOette

Can't "the names" be "ta jména"? Use of adjective in accusative case from earlier lessons.

September 18, 2018

VladaFu

Strange. Not completely impossible, but unnatural. I would translate that using "those", not using "the".

Translate the whole blocks, not just individual words and certainly not individual articles. "the names of their..."="jména jejich..."

September 18, 2018

EricWeigle

Regarding word ordering, why is "Potřebujeme jejich jména matek a otců" wrong? (We need their names, Mom and Dad)

May 8, 2019

VladaFu

Their/Jejich belongs to the fathers and mothers, not to the names.

We need their names, Mom and Dad. is a completely different sentence.

May 9, 2019

Matt92HUN

Is it matek, because matk would be difficult to pronounce?

August 3, 2019

VladaFu

Yes. In Old Czech you can sometimes find similar words without this vocal, e.g. desk instead of desek.

August 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.