1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sus domingos son personales."

"Sus domingos son personales."

Translation:His Sundays are personal.

March 12, 2013

12 Comments


Dudeney

Much more likely to say that 'Your Sundays are private' - but even that is eccentric English


airandfingers

Is my inference that "personal" here refers to "personal days" - i.e., days off from work - correct?


Shafica

What does "Her sundays are personal" mean?


pauldev

I guess I am still confused. His, her and your are all correct?


zombiesue

You're not confused, that's correct.


Rose666

I would rather say that his Sundays were private rather than personal?


cannonsr

When would this be used? In the context of work--His Sundays are personal?


Daniel-in-BC

Meaning: what she does on Sundays is personal ? Just trying to think of a context for this sentence.


asherswank

This could also be translated to "Their sundays are personal." Still a little weird, but it almost sounds like something one might say.


BobTallyHo

I agree that it is a bit odd, but the clearest thinking might be achieved in applying the sentence to a politician or a teacher. "Sundays are MINE!"


Helloyall27

I don't get it, why did "Your sundays are popular" wasnt accepted?


Thewolfgirl7

I rolled my mouse over personales and it did not say popular.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started