1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책이 멋없습니다."

"책이 멋없습니다."

Translation:The book is not stylish.

September 14, 2017

62 Comments


NeekoF

Is this not the same as "the book is not interesting"?


wintertriangles

멋있다 means basically "cool" so (assuming cool is an accepted answer..since stylish is an odd translation) interesting would be more like 흥미롭다. People use 재미있다 too but it can be really vague.


hippietrail

Oddly it doesn't yet accept "not cool". I just had to suggest they add it. I don't know whether or not it accepts "uncool".


leasoric2

I thought so too, i dont get how is describing book as 'not stylish' a fitting description, at least not interesting sounds better in this sentence


gumiiku

this language is so confusing yet so unique and intriguing at the same time...I understand Russian better, but Korean draws me into it so much.


marinaperhaps

to me, sounds like the voice is saying '맛' not 멋'


suhandiwiratama

Exactly. I do hear the same. That's why I have reported it.


mariaclaudiagar

Actually sounds different. You hace to listen carefully


_je0njungk00kie

when you keep misreading it as 맛 not 멋 lol, "the book is not tasty"


noelani945762

Ikr i finally got it right though


beachesonthesky

Why is "The book isn't cool" not right?


yimantuwingyai

I just put that in and I was marked correct.


Faith236255

How r koreans not constantly asking like "did u mean pencil or book" or "car or tea" like skkskskskk


ixora446202

i thought book-책 pencil-연필? but i do know car/tea-차 must rely on the context itself


Brogana

stylish in this context is not translatable, I'm not even sure "uncool" even works...not in English anyway. I need a cultural reference for this to make sense in order to remember it !


LelandSun

Why does the final consonant in 멋 not revert back to its original sound in 멋없..., as it does in 멋있... that we have seen elsewhere? In both cases it is followed by a vowel, and lesson 2 notes talk about such a reversion under this circumstance.


KevinPope10

Because that rule only applies to 이 not 어, because "shoe" would sound too much like "syeo" and would be confusing. But there is no "yi", so you can revert the shiot without confusion.


JohnKwon5

My mom who is a native korean says that 멋맚다 and 멍있다 and all other derivatives of it is only really used with food. Can anyone clarify why duolingo would use it then if koreans only use it for food.


Kata.ds

Did you find an answer?


Leeeunbyeol

Dont judge a book by its cover XD


AJ_is_tired

I'm very confused about how 멋없습니다 is pronounced


LelandSun

I am guessing the consonants are puzzling to you. The Alphabet 2 lesson's Tips are Notes are critically helpful in this respect: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes.

So, the final consonant ㅅ in 멋 actually gets the sound for ㄷ (d).

The letter pair ㅄ in 없 simply sounds like ㅂ (b/p).

And due to assimilation, the final consonant ㅂ in 습 simplifies to ㅁ, because it is followed by a nasal ㄴ.

I believe the rest are straightforward. I hope this helps.


leasoric2

Meo-seos-seum-ni-da if im not wrong, if the batchim part is confusing you i would recommend a video from koreanclass101 on youtube, you can type in 'koreanclass101 batchim'it will pop up. And sorry if my response is too late


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why "The book is bad" is incorrect because it basically means the same as the correct answer, right? Kind of?


Mayki8513

    A bad book can still be interesting or "cool". saying "the book is bad" would imply the execution was poor. Story/how it was written. Saying it's "not cool" or "uninteresting" would imply it's boring. Those subtleties are why people argue over books like twilight and encyclopedias lol


Tasha37857

    I wrote "Books are not interesting" and it's telling me the answer is wrong because I didn't use the. So it says the answer is THE books are not interesting and I don't understand. Especially on other questions when it marks me wrong for saying pencil instead of pencils? How am I supposed to know single vs plural? Why does the THE need to be included?


ixora446202

    i believe 은/는 are topic markers, and 은 is used for singularity and 는 is used for plural (correct me if im wrong lolol). 이/가 are usually singular as they are subject markers (사과이-the apple)

    the sentence makes sense to add "the" as it defined 사과 with 이

    (extra info: 이/가 is used when something is mentioned first and 은/는 is used to indicate what you have told)


jillofrights

    You are correct although 은 is simply used for words that end in a consonant while 는 is for vowels. It does not indicate whether it's singular/plural


Minty_Derp

    they should add the synonyms they only give one translation that doesn't make sense.


Mayki8513

    Synonyms tend to have subtleties that make one more appropriate than the other. Relying on synonyms is why so many native english speakers use words like (deliberately / purposefully / purposely / intentionally) incorrectly.


leasoric2

    Yes, but for example saying "a movie is not interesting" instead of saying "a movie is boring" should not be marked as wrong


Shipukushi

    I put the book is boring and it marked it as correct


Luise.1517

    I have the speaking exercise and I've said 멋없습니다 over and over again, it just doesnt accept it... I'm slowly getting triggered


OnlyRealNina

    맛있어요 - maSHIsseoyo 맛없어요 - maDeobseoyo 멋있어요 - meoSHIsseoyo 멋없어요 - meoDeobseoyo


GoldeeLei

    Why is that uninteresting is not right?


Luise.1517

    Because 멋없습니다 is more like uncool, uninterestng would be 재미없습니다


Nevin711542

    I wonder if these are not sentences with vocabulary best left for a higher level


viklik2

    Why is "The book has no style" incorrect?


funbeingepic

    I would say that stilystically that sentence is incorrect.


Andrea.211697

    So, it is not fair because book is the same as pencil, I am totally confused >:v


Mayki8513

    Every language has that though. In English we have plenty of words that require context. Most Homonyms are spelled differently but you'll find plenty of entries in a dictionary with multiple definitions. Like “hold" which can be used for a handle, a fortress, the lower level of a ship/boat, to grasp or even to control as in "the ghost took hold of the medium".

    Although I'm pretty sure pencil and book are not the same, but I'm still learning so idk if there are other words for the same thing that could sound the same.


Angela426154

    Thanks Duolingo for the very "helpful" explanation.


UroojS1

    Why are words like 맛 or 멋 or 재미 followed by 있다 when its by itself? Is that the proper form? What does it mean?


K-Nik

    Why did “unpopular” get marked wrong? (T .. T)


Kaiao022

    I put the book is not good and it counted it wrong :\


GEER0SE

    This sounds the same as flavourless I'm stressed


Le_olive

    The book is delicious???


Brogana

    no, you're thinking Ma- sib -ni- dah,which is:맛없습니다

    it sounds almost the same as awesome , stylish, cool(which is 멋없습니다 : m -eo- sib -ni -dah)


blackkoffee

    I'm wondering if it doesn't sound normal to use the honorific 습니다 with the adjective 멋있다.

    If it's translated as stylish it makes sense but for the word to have an honorific ending with the same context of cool sounds weird to me.


FiredFish

    What's the difference between 책이 멋 아닙니다 and 책이 멋없습니다?


KevinPope10

    We get it. You want us to learn online from Duolingo, not from a book.


Sandy337573

    How sneaky, they did uncool instead of cool so I typed, the book is not uncool Did anyone else fall for this, or is it just me?


Isa_goldengirl

    "Stylish" is a really awkward translation. Who would describe a book as being stylish or not? I don't understand why the answer can't be "uncool" or "not cool".


GPbts

    I put the books are not stylish lmao, and it accepted it...


Feliciasilvania

    This does not make any sense


skyfly83

    Have i speak slow or fast? All my speaking answers were wrong.


Nonhlanhla580166

    The book is not stylish... What does that even mean?


Kari86890

    Duolingo: The book is not cool My brain: -Instantley plays 'Cool' by Weki Meki

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.