"책이 멋없습니다."

Translation:The book is not stylish.

September 14, 2017

40 Comments


marinaperhaps

to me, sounds like the voice is saying '맛' not 멋'

September 23, 2017

suhandiwiratama

Exactly. I do hear the same. That's why I have reported it.

April 21, 2019

dolliekoo

this language is so confusing yet so unique and intriguing at the same time...I understand Russian better, but Korean draws me into it so much.

April 14, 2018

NeekoF

Is this not the same as "the book is not interesting"?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

멋있다 means basically "cool" so (assuming cool is an accepted answer..since stylish is an odd translation) interesting would be more like 흥미롭다. People use 재미있다 too but it can be really vague.

September 15, 2017

hippietrail

Oddly it doesn't yet accept "not cool". I just had to suggest they add it. I don't know whether or not it accepts "uncool".

August 1, 2019

_je0njungk00kie

when you keep misreading it as 맛 not 멋 lol, "the book is not tasty"

May 2, 2018

noelani945762

Ikr i finally got it right though

April 16, 2019

beachesonthesky

Why is "The book isn't cool" not right?

May 22, 2018

yimantuwingyai

I just put that in and I was marked correct.

August 4, 2018

Faith236255

How r koreans not constantly asking like "did u mean pencil or book" or "car or tea" like skkskskskk

June 8, 2018

ixora446202

i thought book-책 pencil-연필? but i do know car/tea-차 must rely on the context itself

July 6, 2018

DanielHuan989841

Context

July 28, 2019

LelandSun

Why does the final consonant in 멋 not revert back to its original sound in 멋없..., as it does in 멋있... that we have seen elsewhere? In both cases it is followed by a vowel, and lesson 2 notes talk about such a reversion under this circumstance.

February 6, 2019

Taylor830418

I don't understand why "The book is bad" is incorrect because it basically means the same as the correct answer, right? Kind of?

June 19, 2018

MaykideLeon

A bad book can still be interesting or "cool". saying "the book is bad" would imply the execution was poor. Story/how it was written. Saying it's "not cool" or "uninteresting" would imply it's boring. Those subtleties are why people argue over books like twilight and encyclopedias lol

January 30, 2019

GoldeeLei

Why is that uninteresting is not right?

April 16, 2018

Nevin711542

I wonder if these are not sentences with vocabulary best left for a higher level

May 30, 2018

viklik2

Why is "The book has no style" incorrect?

June 1, 2018

funbeingepic

I would say that stilystically that sentence is incorrect.

October 28, 2018

Andrea.211697

So, it is not fair because book is the same as pencil, I am totally confused >:v

June 23, 2018

MaykideLeon

Every language has that though. In English we have plenty of words that require context. Most Homonyms are spelled differently but you'll find plenty of entries in a dictionary with multiple definitions. Like “hold" which can be used for a handle, a fortress, the lower level of a ship/boat, to grasp or even to control as in "the ghost took hold of the medium".

Although I'm pretty sure pencil and book are not the same, but I'm still learning so idk if there are other words for the same thing that could sound the same.

January 30, 2019

Tasha37857

I wrote "Books are not interesting" and it's telling me the answer is wrong because I didn't use the. So it says the answer is THE books are not interesting and I don't understand. Especially on other questions when it marks me wrong for saying pencil instead of pencils? How am I supposed to know single vs plural? Why does the THE need to be included?

June 25, 2018

ixora446202

i believe 은/는 are topic markers, and 은 is used for singularity and 는 is used for plural (correct me if im wrong lolol). 이/가 are usually singular as they are subject markers (사과이-the apple)

the sentence makes sense to add "the" as it defined 사과 with 이

(extra info: 이/가 is used when something is mentioned first and 은/는 is used to indicate what you have told)

July 6, 2018

perspicacious.

You are correct although 은 is simply used for words that end in a consonant while 는 is for vowels. It does not indicate whether it's singular/plural

November 5, 2018

Angela426154

Thanks Duolingo for the very "helpful" explanation.

July 1, 2018

JohnKwon5

My mom who is a native korean says that 멋맚다 and 멍있다 and all other derivatives of it is only really used with food. Can anyone clarify why duolingo would use it then if koreans only use it for food.

July 25, 2018

Kata.ds

Did you find an answer?

August 9, 2018

UroojS1

Why are words like 맛 or 멋 or 재미 followed by 있다 when its by itself? Is that the proper form? What does it mean?

July 29, 2018

K-Nik

Why did “unpopular” get marked wrong? (T .. T)

October 5, 2018

Minty_Derp

they should add the synonyms they only give one translation that doesn't make sense.

December 13, 2018

MaykideLeon

Synonyms tend to have subtleties that make one more appropriate than the other. Relying on synonyms is why so many native english speakers use words like (deliberately / purposefully / purposely / intentionally) incorrectly.

January 30, 2019

_Qing_Qing

I put the book is not good and it counted it wrong :\

January 31, 2019

AJ_is_tired

I'm very confused about how 멋없습니다 is pronounced

February 27, 2019

LelandSun

I am guessing the consonants are puzzling to you. The Alphabet 2 lesson's Tips are Notes are critically helpful in this respect: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes.

So, the final consonant ㅅ in 멋 actually gets the sound for ㄷ (d).

The letter pair ㅄ in 없 simply sounds like ㅂ (b/p).

And due to assimilation, the final consonant ㅂ in 습 simplifies to ㅁ, because it is followed by a nasal ㄴ.

I believe the rest are straightforward. I hope this helps.

March 3, 2019

GlJMU

This sounds the same as flavourless I'm stressed

March 15, 2019

Brogana

stylish in this context is not translatable, I'm not even sure "uncool" even works...not in English anyway. I need a cultural reference for this to make sense in order to remember it !

April 22, 2019

Otter596299

The book is delicious???

May 31, 2019

Brogana

no, you're thinking Ma- sib -ni- dah,which is:맛없습니다

it sounds almost the same as awesome , stylish, cool(which is 멋없습니다 : m -eo- sib -ni -dah)

May 31, 2019

Shipukushi

I put the book is boring and it marked it as correct

July 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.