"아이는 키가 작습니다."

Translation:A child is short.

September 14, 2017

13 Comments


RaphaelFaj

The 키가 is really necessary?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

It's common to use 키가 (size) to talk about the height of people. 키가 커 (he's tall) / 키가 작아 (he's short).

September 15, 2017

Owlspotting

I think it's literally something like "As for the child, the height is small." In itself, this way of expressing height is understandable. I'm just wondering if other adjective pairs can be done this way as well--such as for distance, or even for more subjective evaluations (e.g. can "far away" be rendered as "the distance is big," or can "delicious" be rendered as "the taste is good"?).

October 22, 2017

PatrciaPet6

July 8, 2018

Andreas275197

Isn't it supposed to use "짧" instead?

February 28, 2018

Brogana

at the beginning of the lesson we are told that this word here, spelled the way it is in Hungul means "are little" or "are small", but in this sentence the word short is given to be translated and the word they have previously given us for "short" is spelled as a double J , a over l and b then sibnida. the inaccuracies like this make it hard to learn effectively

January 20, 2019

Chad762358

I put this into google translate and it says "kids are tall". Ive checked and rechecked. Im pretty sure i entered it correct and google is hell bent on "tall".

December 7, 2018

nerulhij

If we say 아이는 작습니다, does it translate to "A child is small." as opposed to short?

December 17, 2018

damarisn337

It didn't accept the dog is little

November 4, 2017

ArabicMusi

There's no dog in the sentence

November 6, 2017

seattleandrew

개가 is dog. 아이가 is child.

November 12, 2017

tineeblusher

It wouldn't because it doesn't say "dog" in the sentence...

January 18, 2018

Ruby845565

Because the answer is the child is short/small. Not dog 아이 is child wheras 개 is dog

November 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.