Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jouw koffie smaakt goed."

Translation:Your coffee tastes good.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Xitoshi
Xitoshi

Is there any reason why "Your coffee tastes well" shouldn't be accepted?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not correct in English. "Tastes" in this sentence uses "good", not "well".
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/taste-good-or-taste-well.2057470/

1 year ago

Xitoshi
Xitoshi

Thanks, not being an English native speaker makes this courses a bit more difficult xD

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's fine! Don't hesitate to ask questions about English! :)

1 year ago

jose403844

Good (adjective) defines a quality of the subject (cofee); Well (adverb) modifies or gives information about the verb (to taste). E.g. "i do not taste well (because of a cold)". Vs. "The coffee tastes very good"

2 months ago

despasya
despasya

Why smaak and not proef?

1 month ago

Waldhein
Waldhein

That is not the only right answer! You can say " your coffe tastes well ", too!

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • 3