"Jouw koffie smaakt goed."

Translation:Your coffee tastes good.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Xitoshi

Is there any reason why "Your coffee tastes well" shouldn't be accepted?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

It's not correct in English. "Tastes" in this sentence uses "good", not "well".
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/taste-good-or-taste-well.2057470/

1 year ago

Xitoshi

Thanks, not being an English native speaker makes this courses a bit more difficult xD

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

That's fine! Don't hesitate to ask questions about English! :)

1 year ago

jose403844

Good (adjective) defines a quality of the subject (cofee); Well (adverb) modifies or gives information about the verb (to taste). E.g. "i do not taste well (because of a cold)". Vs. "The coffee tastes very good"

7 months ago

despasya

Why smaak and not proef?

6 months ago

scruffy

Smaak (flavor) is a noun. e.g. "Het heeft een goede smaak." (It has a good flavor.)

Smaakt is a verb e.g. "Het smaakt goed." (It tastes good)

Proef is better thought of as a test. "Ik proef de koffie." (I taste [or rather, try] the coffee.)

2 months ago

Waldhein

That is not the only right answer! You can say " your coffe tastes well ", too!

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.