"Anasoma."

Translation:He is reading.

September 14, 2017

9 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

Ninasoma, tunasoma, unasoma, mnasoma, anasoma, wanasoma?

September 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep, those are all the forms for people in this tense.

September 14, 2017

DaveLommen

Which is which?

January 26, 2018

AGreatUserName

FIRST PERSON:
ninasoma = I read
tunasoma = we read

SECOND PERSON:
unasoma = you [singular] read
mnasoma = you [plural] read

THIRD PERSON ANIMATE:
anasoma = s/he reads
wanasoma = they read

June 14, 2018

DaveLommen

What to all of them mean?

January 17, 2018

Catriona28475

ni- = I
tu- = we
u- = you (sing.)
m- = you (pl.)
a- = he/she
wa- = they

-na- = present tense
-soma = read / study

So: "a-na-soma" = he/she is reading (or reads)

February 15, 2018

JSA2wP

Thanks guys v helpful !!!

February 17, 2019

Ninnoc129

He reads was not accepted as an answer

May 23, 2019

Phmeza

Yeah, saw that

June 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.