"The girl wants to fly."

Translation:여자아이가 날고 싶어해요.

September 14, 2017

6 Comments


OhMyGodric17

Whats the difference between 십어해요 and 십어요?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Good question. It's used for 3rd person. For you and me you can use 싶다. 나는 날고 싶어요. 너는 날고 싶어요. 3rd person he, she, it, they: 싶어하다. 내 친구는 날고 싶어해요.

I think the difference in meaning is something like this: I want to fly my friend. vs. My friend wants to fly.

September 15, 2017

roberto727

from https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/3c85if/%EC%8B%B6%EC%96%B4%ED%95%98%EB%8B%A4_vs_%EC%8B%B6%EB%8B%A4/

싶어하다 is for other people's desires, while 싶다 is for your own.

영화 보고 싶어요. I want to watch a movie.

우리 언니가 영화 보고 싶어해요. My sister wants to watch a movie.

While I was in Korea, I accidentally told a woman "우리 친구도 먹고 싶어요." Which makes me a cannibal! I should have said 우리 친구도 먹고 싶어해요." "My friend wants to eat, too."

Edit: Just want to mention that when you're directly asking someone what they want, you would, of course, still use 싶다.

뭐 하고 싶어? What do you want to do? 싶어하다 is for 3rd person

January 9, 2018

SabianF

A girl shall fly, once she has become no one.

January 28, 2018

Moodie381103

Can i use 서녀 instead of 여자아이?? It is also means girl right ?

January 10, 2018

Plat39780

I don't know if it works, but I think you mean 소녀 (yes it means girl)

July 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.