"I want a pair of shoes."

Translation:Θέλω ένα ζευγάρι παπούτσια.

September 14, 2017

6 Comments


em7ec

Is παπουτσια accusative here? Why not genitive, as "I want a pair OF shoes"?

September 14, 2017

G.Georgopoulos

A very nice question! ;)

This is an example of, let's say, "further explanation" between the quantity and the material/type of what this quantity comprises. The accusative is used instead of the genitive.

Quantity=A PAIR (of whatever that is)=TWO (of whatever that is)

Material/Type of the quantity=SHOES

Two more examples:

He showed up with a piece of pie.=(Αυτός) εμφανίστηκε με ένα κομμάτι πίτα.

Quantity=A PIECE=Ένα κομμάτι (of whatever that is)

Material/Type of the quantity=PIE=Πίτα

There are other cases of "further explanation", extra to the "Quantity-Material" one, but let's stick to this one in this post, since there was a specific question.

I hope this helps a bit :)

September 14, 2017

em7ec

That makes sense, thanks! So is this this same as in German "eine Flasche Wein" or "ein Paar Schuhe"?

September 15, 2017

G.Georgopoulos

Indeed, looks like it ;)

September 16, 2017

Jon345104

Εγώ θέλω ένα ζευγάρι παπούτσια was marked wrong

October 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Added.

October 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.