"We are not mathematicians."

Translation:Chúng tôi không phải là các nhà toán học.

September 14, 2017

2 Comments


MMcG3

I'm still confused about when I should use không vs. không phải.

September 14, 2017

Huy_Ngo

You use "không phải" when: You're using "là"; example: this sentence.
You mean "do(es)n't have to (do sth)"; example: "Tôi không phải làm bài tập." (I don't have to do homework)
Put it at the beginning of the sentence; example: "Không phải tôi làm chuyện này." (It wasn't* me who did this) (The logic is basically the same as 1st case, but it is used without là).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.