"Huyu ni bibi yake Emilian"

Translation:This is Emilian's grandmother

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


BwanaSimba

Please note: "Bibi" in Kenya can also mean "Wife"; "Bibi" in Tanzania can also mean "Mistress".

September 14, 2017

ElDoctr

Also in Kenya, "nyanya" is more commonly used for ".grandmother"

November 4, 2017

ElDoctr

In Kenya, "nyanya" is more commonly used for "grandmother".

November 4, 2017

5vZSXEt5

Am i the only one who has noticed that there is clearly sth wrong with this sentence? Shouldn't it be?: "this is his grandmother, Emilian".

"Emilian's grandmother" would be "bibi ya Emilian", according to what I have learnt so far.... If you know sth i don't, surprise me :-D Thanks

December 8, 2018

Ernst557459

I agree, this is a weird construction that they haven't taught us (yet?). But then, in Dutch we can use a similar construction: dit is Emilian zijn grootmoeder, literally translating to 'This is Emilian his grandma', i.e. the same construction.

January 12, 2019

marijkstee

Tja is waar..... So true

January 12, 2019

marijkstee

I don't understand yake.

October 29, 2018

Catriona28475

The word bibi for ‘grandmother’ (along with other - but not all - kinship terms, such as kaka = brother, dada = sister, baba = father) belongs to the N/N class (9/10), not the usual animate class M/Wa (1/2), where you find mtu = adult and mtoto = child. See these examples:

Class 1 (singular):
"mtoto wangu" = my child
"mtoto wake Emilian" = Emilian's child

Class 2 (plural):
"watoto wangu" = my children
"watoto wake Emilian" = Emilian's children

Class 9 (singular):
"bibi/dada/kaka yangu" = my grandmother/sister/brother
"bibi/dada/kaka yake Emilian" = Emilian's grandmother/sister/brother

Class 10 (plural):
"bibi/dada/kaka zangu" = my grandmothers/sisters/brothers
"bibi/dada/kaka zake Emilian" = Emilian's grandmothers/sisters/brothers

October 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.