1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Huyu ni bibi yake Emilian"

"Huyu ni bibi yake Emilian"

Translation:This is Emilian's grandmother

September 14, 2017

10 Comments


BwanaSimba

Please note: "Bibi" in Kenya can also mean "Wife"; "Bibi" in Tanzania can also mean "Mistress".


ElDoctr

Also in Kenya, "nyanya" is more commonly used for ".grandmother"


ElDoctr

In Kenya, "nyanya" is more commonly used for "grandmother".


5vZSXEt5

Am i the only one who has noticed that there is clearly sth wrong with this sentence? Shouldn't it be?: "this is his grandmother, Emilian".

"Emilian's grandmother" would be "bibi ya Emilian", according to what I have learnt so far.... If you know sth i don't, surprise me :-D Thanks


Ernst557459

I agree, this is a weird construction that they haven't taught us (yet?). But then, in Dutch we can use a similar construction: dit is Emilian zijn grootmoeder, literally translating to 'This is Emilian his grandma', i.e. the same construction.


marijkstee

Tja is waar..... So true


marijkstee

I don't understand yake.


Catriona28475

The word bibi for ‘grandmother’ (along with other - but not all - kinship terms, such as kaka = brother, dada = sister, baba = father) belongs to the N/N class (9/10), not the usual animate class M/Wa (1/2), where you find mtu = adult and mtoto = child. See these examples:

Class 1 (singular):
"mtoto wangu" = my child
"mtoto wake Emilian" = Emilian's child

Class 2 (plural):
"watoto wangu" = my children
"watoto wake Emilian" = Emilian's children

Class 9 (singular):
"bibi/dada/kaka yangu" = my grandmother/sister/brother
"bibi/dada/kaka yake Emilian" = Emilian's grandmother/sister/brother

Class 10 (plural):
"bibi/dada/kaka zangu" = my grandmothers/sisters/brothers
"bibi/dada/kaka zake Emilian" = Emilian's grandmothers/sisters/brothers


PatrickIgo1

But at least "This is his grand mother Emilian" Should be correct too I guess ?


Ernst557459

No, that is incorrect. It is either 'Emilian's grandmother' or 'the grandmother of Emilian': both should be accepted by DL. In your translation, you are either addressing Emilian and present somebody else's granny, or presenting someone's grandma who is called Emilian :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.