"집으로 가는 "

Translation:The road home

September 14, 2017

28 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: road () that () goes () towards () home ()

September 16, 2017

LemonyLite

Would "the road home" be acceptable?

September 14, 2017

AlexanderA608366

What about "Road going home"?

October 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Road going home" is now accepted.

August 30, 2018

wintertriangles

It should be, suggest it!

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The road home" is now the primary translation.

August 30, 2018

Sergey45929

What about home road?

October 26, 2018

roberto727

It is now accepted.

January 4, 2018

luluBTS

Its accepted now, 11 march 2018

March 11, 2018

FaadhilahJ

The road home was not accepted, august 25th, 2018.

August 25, 2018

FaadhilahJ

Oh no, my bad. You're right.

August 25, 2018

JayPark717

Glad I guessed the road home

October 26, 2017

kitrice

Btob's song !!!!

October 28, 2017

dac765

What about "on the way home"

November 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"On the way home" is now accepted.

August 30, 2018

ThomasPrik

"the road going to the house" is the correct answer, but not "the way going..." or the more natural "the road leading to the house"? and when i skip answering i get "the road home" as correct answer?

November 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both "the way going to the house" and "the road leading to the house" are now accepted.

August 30, 2018

AlanVzquez9

Why 간 no?

October 22, 2017

LiKenun

is the past determiner form.

  • -/: present determiner
  • -/: past determiner
  • -/: future determiner
October 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

As for action verbs, only -는 is a present form, and -ㄴ and -은 are past forms.

August 30, 2018

roberto727

Another example of the need for context. You could compose a sentence where 지브로 간 길 would indeed translate "the road home." He chose the wrong road home. 집으로 간 길 잘못 걸렸다. The road home was the last road he ever traveled. 집으로 간 길은 마지막이였다.

January 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"He chose the wrong road home." would be "집으로 가 길을 잘못 었다." Relative tense is used in the Korean language.

August 30, 2018

JnKimChi

Road to home was not accepted

November 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Road to home" is now accepted.

September 1, 2018

Felix455765

Maybe "the road to the home"?

July 11, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The road to the home" is now accepted.

September 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

NOTE

A road cannot move; the road isn't going home (as in "the road is moving to the house itself"). The subject for "가-" is omitted. Here, "집으로 가 길" literally translates to "the road along which one goes home".

August 30, 2018

tontonzark

why not a house along the road ? And what the road home does means ?

January 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.