"집으로 가는 길"

Translation:The road home

September 14, 2017

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally: road () that () goes () towards () home ()


GiovanniSantucci

I like to think of it as "homeward-going road"


LemonyLite

Would "the road home" be acceptable?


AlexanderA608366

What about "Road going home"?


Ash-Fred

"Road going home" is now accepted.


Ash-Fred

"The road home" is now the primary translation.


Sergey45929

What about home road?


7roads

the home road is not accepted :(


stillwithu_V

I typed home road too :(


dpatkat

In English, its own tendency to make small or minimize without loss of meaning in English:

The road (going towards) home.

The road (towards) home.

The road home.

Typical in American English, not sure about Europeans.


wintertriangles

It should be, suggest it!


roberto727

It is now accepted.


luluBTS

Its accepted now, 11 march 2018


FaadhilahJ

The road home was not accepted, august 25th, 2018.


FaadhilahJ

Oh no, my bad. You're right.


Ash-Fred

NOTE

A road cannot move; the road isn't going home (as in "the road is moving to the house itself"). The subject for "가-" is omitted. Here, "집으로 가 길" literally translates to "the road along which one goes home".


kitrice

Btob's song !!!!


LiKenun

is the past determiner form.

  • -/: present determiner
  • -/: past determiner
  • -/: future determiner

Ash-Fred

As for action verbs, only -는 is a present form, and -ㄴ and -은 are past forms.


dpatkat

I'm keeping in mind that these spelled and sound alike grammar descriptive verbal parts are not the particles we use directly on nouns in the subject object topic lessons.


JayPark717

Glad I guessed the road home


dac765

What about "on the way home"


Ash-Fred

"On the way home" is now accepted.


ThomasPrik

"the road going to the house" is the correct answer, but not "the way going..." or the more natural "the road leading to the house"? and when i skip answering i get "the road home" as correct answer?


Ash-Fred

Both "the way going to the house" and "the road leading to the house" are now accepted.


dpatkat

Thank you also for stating "the road home" is the primary translation and affirming the others as meaningful alternative translations.


just_jodi797

Never heard that word before but.... Ok..


army23600

The road to home?


JNC924

Road to home was not accepted


Ash-Fred

"Road to home" is now accepted.


Felix455765

Maybe "the road to the home"?


Ash-Fred

"The road to the home" is now accepted.


Kiklmor

Would 'the homebound road' be acceptable?


Ash-Fred

"The homebound road" is now accepted.


Eugene7A

I had no "going" in the answers


Anu952184

Options are imperfect. Also some sentences does not make any sence. Like sleeping kid eats...


tontonzark

why not a house along the road ? And what the road home does means ?


GiovanniSantucci

For some reason 길 sounds somewhere between 그 and g/k + English "i" as in "bit" (IPA [ɪ]).


AilsaSalmaa

Why is it not like "road to the home"?


FirdausJuzup

West Virginia!


Fikachu6

a road going to home


narajjang

without context this is quite confusing


Moonx19

What's wrong with "house" instead of home


malaktumeh

I know it sounds silly, but couldn't "the home road" technically be accepted? Since it's "the home-going-road"....


LiKenun

If it sounds silly, it’s probably not the right answer. “The home-going road” is already quite a stretch. You’d be hard-pressed to find a use for the expression as-is.


Bobbiem10

Why is going the road home wrong?


yoonhyemi

why not 집에 가는 길 like in the school example?


Adhicandra1

Way back home is not accepted?


Kazaori_chan

What about "the going to home road"?


FreddeBattel

"the road to my house" wasn't accepted which i find a bit unfair


perfect_process

(학교에 가는 길 , 집으로 가는 길 ) is the only difference in translation? I'm not native speaker

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.