1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집으로 가는 길"

"집으로 가는 "

Translation:The road home

September 14, 2017

39 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: road () that () goes () towards () home ()


GiovanniSantucci

I like to think of it as "homeward-going road"


LemonyLite

Would "the road home" be acceptable?


AlexanderA608366

What about "Road going home"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Road going home" is now accepted.


wintertriangles

It should be, suggest it!


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The road home" is now the primary translation.


Sergey45929

What about home road?


dpatkat

In English, its own tendency to make small or minimize without loss of meaning in English:

The road (going towards) home.

The road (towards) home.

The road home.

Typical in American English, not sure about Europeans.


roberto727

It is now accepted.


luluBTS

Its accepted now, 11 march 2018


FaadhilahJ

The road home was not accepted, august 25th, 2018.


FaadhilahJ

Oh no, my bad. You're right.


kitrice

Btob's song !!!!


Ash-Fred
Mod

NOTE

A road cannot move; the road isn't going home (as in "the road is moving to the house itself"). The subject for "가-" is omitted. Here, "집으로 가 길" literally translates to "the road along which one goes home".


LiKenun

is the past determiner form.

  • -/: present determiner
  • -/: past determiner
  • -/: future determiner

Ash-Fred
Mod

As for action verbs, only -는 is a present form, and -ㄴ and -은 are past forms.


dpatkat

I'm keeping in mind that these spelled and sound alike grammar descriptive verbal parts are not the particles we use directly on nouns in the subject object topic lessons.


roberto727

Another example of the need for context. You could compose a sentence where 지브로 간 길 would indeed translate "the road home." He chose the wrong road home. 집으로 간 길 잘못 걸렸다. The road home was the last road he ever traveled. 집으로 간 길은 마지막이였다.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"He chose the wrong road home." would be "집으로 가 길을 잘못 었다." Relative tense is used in the Korean language.


JayPark717

Glad I guessed the road home


dac765

What about "on the way home"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"On the way home" is now accepted.


ThomasPrik

"the road going to the house" is the correct answer, but not "the way going..." or the more natural "the road leading to the house"? and when i skip answering i get "the road home" as correct answer?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both "the way going to the house" and "the road leading to the house" are now accepted.


dpatkat

Thank you also for stating "the road home" is the primary translation and affirming the others as meaningful alternative translations.


JnKimChi

Road to home was not accepted


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Road to home" is now accepted.


Felix455765

Maybe "the road to the home"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The road to the home" is now accepted.


Kiklmor

Would 'the homebound road' be acceptable?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The homebound road" is now accepted.


tontonzark

why not a house along the road ? And what the road home does means ?


GiovanniSantucci

For some reason 길 sounds somewhere between 그 and g/k + English "i" as in "bit" (IPA [ɪ]).


AilsaSalmaa

Why is it not like "road to the home"?


anthonyn

The road that goes towards home. Counted wrong May 3, 2020. Yiss or naw?


FirdausJuzup

West Virginia!


Fikachu6

a road going to home

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.