"I like taking off my pants."

Translation:저는 바지를 벗는 것이 좋아요.

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


chimak

ㅋㅋㅋ funny sentence

September 30, 2017

MeiMei557691

Shouldn't like =좋아해요 not 좋아요? In another question I translated 좋아요 as"like" and was marked wrong (which I was!!)

September 14, 2017

EdwardDuck20

I have heard that they are both commonly used to mean "like", but the particle used is different.

이것을 좋아해요.

이것이 좋아요.

September 17, 2017

curiouscait

Yes, nouns used with 좋아요 are marked with the subject particle (이/가) instead of the object particle (를/을) because it literally means "(noun) is good" while 좋아해요 is literally "I like (noun)"

October 24, 2017

Yoko700675

좋다 means to be good versus 좋아하다 meaning to like.

October 14, 2017

Michelle716526

Hi MeiMei... I was using 좋아해요 in this structure yesterday, but my friend corrected me to 좋아요. I wish I'd paid closer attention to the reason she gave me though... I was laughing too much about being able to discuss my hobby of removing pants. :)

September 14, 2017

cbro2r

Taking off pants is good. Sentence should read "저는 제 바지를 벗는 것을 좋아해요." You either have to be strict or loose, you can't sometimes mark an assumed "my" as wrong, and at the same time mark a more literal translation as wrong.

October 25, 2017

Yoko700675

Maybe this sentence could also mean that taking his pants off is good.. or whatever it is that they're trying to imply.

October 14, 2017

nochu971

Is there a way to know when to use 것이 것은 것을 etc after 는?

October 31, 2017

John450762

To oversimplify:

것이 if the noun is the subject of the verb. 좋다 means "to be good" (Remember: Korean doesn't really adjectives the way English does, just "descriptive verbs"). "Taking of my pants" is what is "good" and therefore needs the subject marker.

것은 if the noun is what the sentence is about (the topic), even if it isn't being affected by the verb in the sentence. The topic markers 은/는 often have a small nuance of comparison. Sort of meaning, "as for this thing" or "unlike other things"...

것을 if the noun is the object of the verb (it is receiving the action). This will only really be used with action verbs like 좋아하다 instead of a descriptive verb like 좋다.

Effectively the following two sentences are indentical in meaning, but phrased differently: 저는 바지를 벗는 것이 좋아요. 저는 바지를 벗는 것을 좋아해요.

An example of using 것은 when making a strict comparison would be: 제 바지를 벗는 것은 밖에 나가는 것보다 더 좋아요. (I like taking off my pants more than going outside.)

July 18, 2018

C_U1

Yup, I love taking off my pants! Very useful sentence indeed ;)

December 28, 2017

The_Korean_Dude

Lol

August 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.