1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going to have dinner at…

"I am going to have dinner at my parents' place."

Translation:Je vais dîner chez mes parents.

September 14, 2017

14 Comments


CarlosOliv961485

"Je vais diner a la maison de mes parents". Incorrect?


Sitesurf

It would be a very unusual way of saying this. You can say "dîner au restaurant", but "dîner dans la maison de + owner", or "chez + owner" instead.


Dugan4

Okay, so we never say "chez de"? Is that why "Je vais diner au chez de mes parents" doesn't work?


Sitesurf

No, never. "Chez" is self-sufficient.


Peter508972

Why is it not correct to say je vais prendre le diner? I know 'I am going to take dinner' seems more formal, but I thought it was a customary phrase in French.


Sitesurf

If you said "prendre le dîner" it could mean that you will take a picnic basket there and eat your dinner elsewhere.

"Prendre" works with "un/le repas" or "un/le petit déjeuner".

When it comes to lunch or dinner, please use the verbs "déjeuner" and "dîner".


Peter508972

Ah ok, that makes sense. Thank you.


G.MD.B.

je vais manger dinner chez mes parent? Non?


Sitesurf

"To have dinner" is not just "to eat"; it tells you it is the evening meal.

And "mes parents" must be in plural.


Lisaskier

"Je vais aller chez mes parents pour le dîner" is this construction completely wrong or did I just make small error somewhere?


kingschris

why is je vais avoir diner chez mes parents incorrect,


Sitesurf

The French don't use the verb "avoir" with main meals: "ils déjeunent/dînent".


JesuisVegan123

They translated it as "je vais dîner chez mes parents " I'm going to dinner at my parents place. But where is have here?!


Je-suis-personne

The phrase "To have dinner" is English, and should not be expected to translate word for word. The verb "Dîner" means "To dine", or "To have dinner".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.