"I am going to have dinner at my parents' place."

Translation:Je vais dîner chez mes parents.

1 year ago

15 Comments


CarlosOliv961485

"Je vais diner a la maison de mes parents". Incorrect?

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It would be a very unusual way of saying this. You can say "dîner au restaurant", but "dîner dans la maison de + owner", or "chez + owner" instead.

10 months ago

Dugan4

Okay, so we never say "chez de"? Is that why "Je vais diner au chez de mes parents" doesn't work?

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, never. "Chez" is self-sufficient.

3 months ago

Peter508972

Why is it not correct to say je vais prendre le diner? I know 'I am going to take dinner' seems more formal, but I thought it was a customary phrase in French.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If you said "prendre le dîner" it could mean that you will take a picnic basket there and eat your dinner elsewhere.

"Prendre" works with "un/le repas" or "un/le petit déjeuner".

When it comes to lunch or dinner, please use the verbs "déjeuner" and "dîner".

1 year ago

Peter508972

Ah ok, that makes sense. Thank you.

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen

I would agree with you that "Je vais prendre le dîner chez mes parents" should be accepted. If it wasn't accepted, make sure you report it next time you see it so the course creators can add it as an alternative answer.

1 year ago

G.MD.B.

je vais manger dinner chez mes parent? Non?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"To have dinner" is not just "to eat"; it tells you it is the evening meal.

And "mes parents" must be in plural.

1 year ago

Lisaskier

"Je vais aller chez mes parents pour le dîner" is this construction completely wrong or did I just make small error somewhere?

7 months ago

kingschris

why is je vais avoir diner chez mes parents incorrect,

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The French don't use the verb "avoir" with main meals: "ils déjeunent/dînent".

1 year ago

JesuisVegan123

They translated it as "je vais dîner chez mes parents " I'm going to dinner at my parents place. But where is have here?!

4 months ago

Je-suis-personne

The phrase "To have dinner" is English, and should not be expected to translate word for word. The verb "Dîner" means "To dine", or "To have dinner".

3 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.