1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "무슨 음식이 맛있습니까?"

"무슨 음식이 맛있습니까?"

Translation:What food is delicious?

September 14, 2017

98 Comments


Ash-Fred

Korean has too many confusing whats, so here you go:

[Declarative] [Interrogative]
저는 이 좋아요. 무엇이 좋아요?
I like bread. What do you like?
저는 크루아상이 좋아요. 무슨 빵이 좋아요?
I like croissant. What bread do you like?
저는 빵이 좋아요. 어떤 빵이 좋아요?
I like big bread. What (kind of) bread do you like?
저는 빵이 좋아요. 어느 빵이 좋아요?
I like this bread. Which bread do you like?

무엇 is a pronoun, 무슨 is a determiner (a replacement of 무엇 where the category is specified), and 어떤 is an adjective. Since "I like croissant." could also be an answer to "Which food is delicious?", both what and which are accepted here, but please keep in mind there's a slight difference.

For those who say "what food" sounds weird, there is no better translation. Which is too specific, and what kind of is too loose (though we chose to accept all of them). "어떤 스마트폰이 좋아요?" asks what qualities you look for in smartphones while "무슨 스마트폰이 좋아요?" asks what model(s) you like. What kind of is not for the latter. "What food" in this sense shouldn't sound weird.

Personally, I like the hot chicken flavour ramen or 불닭볶음면 though I wish it was spicier. ;)


Druckles

So, 무슨 is "What sort of bread do you like?" as in, croissant, baguette, bagel.

And 어떤 is more like "What do you look for when choosing your bread?" as in, soft, brown, light?


GiovanniSantucci

I will have to think of 무슨 as "what type of" and 어떤 as "what quality of" because I don't think of adjectives as types or kinds, I think of them as qualities. (I would not actually translate 어떤 as "what quality of" because in English that would imply "how good," which is a different meaning. But it will help me remember which is about a category/type and which is about qualities/adjectives.)


EEdLoh

Perhaps you're looking for "what attributes of" for 어떤?


BlueStreetLight

Thank you, that makes it a lot easier!


DKMark_20

Really helpful! Gamsabnida!


jernette2

"무슨 음식이 맛있습니까?


MKatharsis

Can the course-makers add this perfect explanation to the tips of the courses please? Yes there is a link to that, but I saw it too late while I was in big confusion and disheartened.


SeanFogart4

I got directed here by the tips and notes on formal moods, so here goes. "I like croissant." should of course be "I like croissants." IMHO "What kind of" meaning "What qualities" is not proper English anyway as bread is made and not bred. Japanese seems to have words meaning all of these (무엇 何, 무슨 何の(なんの), 어떤 何の(どの), 어느(どれ)) used pretty much the same way, or at least running into similar difficulties. 맛있습니까? if like 美味しいですか? is a bit more like "is good to eat?" in my experience. If you say something is not tasty/delicious English speakers will eat it anyway just to try it, and . . .

"What food" is English, but when they state that it's not they mean it doesn't have the meaning you're ascribing to it. In use, extremely rare as it is, it means roughly where's the definite food that's expected, not a choice of it: "What food is for dinner?" generally followed by "Will we be eating tonight?" "So let's eat!" "What food would we eat?" To be broken down into types/kinds/sorts it must be foods or a food. So there you go, basically. In English it would be "What foods are good to eat?" or "What is a food that is good to eat?" The Korean means both as it does not distinguish between singular and plural, obviously.

I'd call "what food" in Japanese (and have heard it called) "何料理(なにりょうり)" which comes back as "무엇 음식". That's what you're saying. It sounds a bit weird, doesn't it? You might even say it is a mistake. Well, that's proof that it's the best translation . . .

P.S. The course notes now say (8 May 2020) there's no "please" in Korean? What happened to 부탁(합니다)? It's not often used, but it gets the job done when you need an emphatic please, no?


Dave2022

But have you tried 핵불닭볶음면?


MKatharsis

Nuclear Chicken Fried Noodles? That is what I got by Gtranslate:)


LinhNguyenRXL

I love hot chicken flavour ramen too! :) Thank you so much for this, this is incredibly helpful!


SvedishPlumber

삼겹살하고 두루치기도 맛있어요!


feyMorgaina

Spicier ramen is better! :-D

감사합니다 for the explanation. It makes sense to me.


Lauri_613

Thank you for the explanation! Super helpful. I wish Korean wasn't so difficult and specific


DKMark_20

Thanks a million for explaining!


jernette2

did you want to know what it meant or where you asking for explanation


dcashmar

"Which food is delicious?" is a perfectly valid answer that it marked incorrect.


Sebihoo

From how I understand it: "which" is too specific, and here it's actually "what kind of". So "which" would be wrong.


Joy123877

Saying "which" would mean the word "어떤" (eo ddeon) . And "what" is more "무슨" (mu seun). Thoes are two different words. That would make "which food" NOT "무슨 음식" . So thats incorrect. Hope that helps


Cognocto

Idk what English you all speak, but what food is fine in my dialect of suburban Massachusetts, which I consider to be fairly close to General American.

What food are we getting tonight? completely normal

Which implies options. What is a blank inquiry.

What food should we get tonight?
Don't know, what food is delicious?
^^ Completely natural. I think which food would be unnatural in the two sentences above unless the speakers were looking at a list of restaurants in the area from which they would choose.


dpatkat

(edited) i understand what you mean about colloquial English. I grew up with standard American English, plus differences in the colloquial choices on my paternal side differing from where my mom was from.


But for me, in order to understand Korean, I realize from Ash-Freds comments here (and those in the online tips and notes), I'll have to accept the grammar and intent of Korean concepts.

I'm looking for classes or meetup groups with native speakers so I can ask about the shades of meanings between the two language's concepts. I know that will make all the difference. Duolingo teaches, but it's structure is mainly to encourage us to study so we can learn basics.


the_crait

But saying, "what food," is actually incorrect in English. It ought to be, "which food."


Ash-Fred

"What food" may not sound so natural, but what, as a determiner, can be used with a (countable or uncountable) noun.


Murakel

"What food" may not be, strictly speaking, standard English, but people use "what" like that all the time in spoken language. Just because a phrase wouldn't be acceptable in an academic paper doesn't mean it's not good English.

If I ask my friend "What food d'you want?", I'm expecting them to tell me about dishes they are willing to eat in the moment, perhaps to help me decide what to cook. In this sense, "which" is too specific and "what kind of" might get too vague an answer. At the very least, "what food" is quicker and easier to say.


JRV65003

You know it's not how English works right?


Ash-Fred

I just checked the incubator, and "Which food is delicious?" is already accepted. Probably another mod fixed it. :)


Yajaira432008

"What's tasty in Busan?" was the first thing I thought of


PALewis88

떡볶이가 맛있습니다.


SvedishPlumber

아니야...보신탕 맛있어!


conniestar16

불고기는 맛있어요.


MattyGridley

What food is delicious sounds weird because food is usually uncountable in English so when speaking generally is pluralised


SvedishPlumber

I could be wrong, but i think 무슨 translates better to "what kind of"


Andro0

You're correct. 'what type / kind of '


Ash-Fred

Depends. In some circumstances 무슨 cannot be translated to "what kind of". Please read my separate comment.


Ash-Fred

‘It would work by asking you a series of questions about what music you like or dislike.’

This is an example from the Oxford Dictionary. "What food" may not sound so natural, but food being uncountable has nothing to do with it sounding weird.


Cognocto

I don't think food is ever pluralized because of its uncountability. Do you say The food *are* in the pantry? And in any case, what is singular and plural:

What is it? What are they?


kimpaplove

Food is sometimes made plural. It's grammatically incorrect, but it does get used in spoken English. It wouldn't be strange to hear someone say, "What foods do you like?" despite it being a nonsensical word choice - considering that food is already both singular and plural.

I actually think you're more likely to hear someone say, "What foods do you like?" than you would "What food do you like?" At least in my experience.


dpatkat

What foods works if asking about all types of foods. But if asking about bread as a single type of food with many variations, this would be a case where both "what" and "which" can be used with bread as a general name for a food that has many subgroups. :)


davena45966

You could say The chips are yummy, the potatoes are buttery, the pancakes are too big for my plate...


CyndiPace

무슨 is a form of What in korean. The word for which is more 어느, but there are variations of that word as well.


Andy513708

That's right. ;)


TakiyahW.

"What's tasty in Busan?" "무슨 음식이 부산에 맛있습니까?"


Ash-Fred

부산, in this case, is usually a location and at the same time a topic, so one would say "부산에는/부산은 무슨 음식이 맛있습니까?"


BlueStreetLight

@TakiyahW. Not sure if that is correct but nice BTS reference ;)


Kai460548

kimchi fried rice, a n d s p r i t e


BangJerica007

Anyone remembers Jungkook saying this specifically in busan.... He was declared as adult. Till this date, I don’t know the answer.


AMINATHMA-

My favourite Is hot chicken flavour ramen


CoronaViru541399

I THINK FOR ME IS PIZZA OR NOODLES, WHAT DO YOU THINK DUO.


charmantMode

나는 불닭을 좋아해요 :3


DavidCarver

"what food" sounds ok to me, though "what kind of food" is perhaps more frequent


hidetouk

"What kind of food is delicious?" is marked wrong. Jan. 6th 2018


Ash-Fred

I just checked the incubator, and "What kind of food is delicious?" is already accepted. Probably another mod fixed it. :)


L33shy_moo

For anyone confused between 무슨 & 어떤.

무슨 = What assortment of ____
e.g The assortment of chocolate would be Dark Chocolate, Milk Chocolate & White chocolate

어떤 = How do you like the specific assortment ? e.g I like the specific assortment (big/small/narrow/wide)


Bbb565

부산에서 맛있는 음식은 무엇인가?


NiaArmyStayMoa

JYP's organic food is very delicious


Alinachibi_645

This seems grammatically incorrect- shouldn't it be, " Which food is delicious? "? Please, tell me if I'm wrong. -3-


jaisaige

모든 음식입니다


Lachimolala_1234

Tasty food is delicious.


FatinHanna1

Why is the questions here are so- deep?


bluemoon_8110

Doesn't the verb being used here mean "to be great" and not delicious? Why can't we say "What food is great?"


platyfrog

No, 맛있다 refers to being tasty or delicious. Are you thinking of 멋있다, maybe?


bluemoon_8110

Ohhhhhh yeah I was XD thank you!


Imalreadyamember

Thank you, Ash-Fred, for your clarification but, as I can see no-one else ask this question, I feel I must. How does the word 어떻게 fit into the 'World of What'? Naver has it as 'How', and also 'What', and I've seen many subtitles where it has been translated (maybe for ease) as 'what'. But it is not on your list. Cheers Glenn


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

First tell me the answer of What's tasty in Busan. Then you'll know the answer to this question too.


Trusfratedtaetea

I am confused after reading these comments


succikun

Could you say "what foods are delicious" instead of "what food is delicious"?


DhanashriS120937

which 'what' use regularly


leabea87

I think there are two ways to correctly translate this: 1) What kind of food is delicious? 2) Which food is delicious?


Kelisendra

What if you replace 무슨 with 어떤? Doesn't it sound more natural in Korean?


Astaraela

It doesn't sound more natural because both of those are completely natural, only have slight difference in meanings. It's a nuance, and you should read Ash-Fred's comment.


urmamgeilol

I will need this when i go to korea (which is never)


lewisdan1st

You guys are by far complicating the translation. 무슨 is best translated as "which" or "what kind." It is not used like "what" in English at all. Best as "which food is good" or "what kind of food is good"? Using "delicious" or "tasty" in this context is also very clumsy and clunky.


Ash-Fred

Please see my comment above, and also think of "What day is it today?" and how you'd translate it.


FA_Silence

오늘은 무슨을 일입니까?


bradley_gillis

A VERY practical question when visiting Korea


SeanYu9

"What food is delicious" is quite a clumsy phrase in English. It should be "what type/kind of food is delicious?"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.