"무슨 음식이 맛있습니까?"

Translation:What food is delicious?

September 14, 2017

53 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

Korean has too many confusing whats, so here you go:

[Declarative] [Interrogative]
저는 이 좋아요. 무엇이 좋아요?
I like bread. What do you like?
저는 크루아상이 좋아요. 무슨 빵이 좋아요?
I like croissant. What bread do you like?
저는 빵이 좋아요. 어떤 빵이 좋아요?
I like big bread. What (kind of) bread do you like?
저는 빵이 좋아요. 어느 빵이 좋아요?
I like this bread. Which bread do you like?

무엇 is a pronoun, 무슨 is a determiner (a replacement of 무엇 where the category is specified), and 어떤 is an adjective. Since "I like croissant." could also be an answer to "Which food is delicious?", both what and which are accepted here, but please keep in mind there's a slight difference.

For those who say "what food" sounds weird, there is no better translation. Which is too specific, and what kind of is too loose (though we chose to accept all of them). "어떤 스마트폰이 좋아요?" asks what qualities you look for in smartphones while "무슨 스마트폰이 좋아요?" asks what model(s) you like. What kind of is not for the latter. "What food" in this sense shouldn't sound weird.

Personally, I like the hot chicken flavour ramen or 불닭볶음면 though I wish it was spicier. ;)

February 6, 2018

Druckles

So, 무슨 is "What sort of bread do you like?" as in, croissant, baguette, bagel.

And 어떤 is more like "What do you look for when choosing your bread?" as in, soft, brown, light?

April 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

April 30, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I will have to think of 무슨 as "what type of" and 어떤 as "what quality of" because I don't think of adjectives as types or kinds, I think of them as qualities. (I would not actually translate 어떤 as "what quality of" because in English that would imply "how good," which is a different meaning. But it will help me remember which is about a category/type and which is about qualities/adjectives.)

February 16, 2019

LinhNguyenRXL

I love hot chicken flavour ramen too! :) Thank you so much for this, this is incredibly helpful!

February 8, 2018

Dave2022

But have you tried 핵불닭볶음면?

March 29, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Sure.

April 3, 2018

dcashmar

"Which food is delicious?" is a perfectly valid answer that it marked incorrect.

September 14, 2017

Sebihoo

From how I understand it: "which" is too specific, and here it's actually "what kind of". So "which" would be wrong.

October 19, 2017

Joy123877

Saying "which" would mean the word "어떤" (eo ddeon) . And "what" is more "무슨" (mu seun). Thoes are two different words. That would make "which food" NOT "무슨 음식" . So thats incorrect. Hope that helps

October 9, 2017

the_crait

But saying, "what food," is actually incorrect in English. It ought to be, "which food."

October 17, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"What food" may not sound so natural, but what, as a determiner, can be used with a (countable or uncountable) noun.

February 6, 2018

Murakel

"What food" may not be, strictly speaking, standard English, but people use "what" like that all the time in spoken language. Just because a phrase wouldn't be acceptable in an academic paper doesn't mean it's not good English.

If I ask my friend "What food d'you want?", I'm expecting them to tell me about dishes they are willing to eat in the moment, perhaps to help me decide what to cook. In this sense, "which" is too specific and "what kind of" might get too vague an answer. At the very least, "what food" is quicker and easier to say.

August 26, 2018

Cognocto

Idk what English you all speak, but what food is fine in my dialect of suburban Massachusetts, which I consider to be fairly close to General American.

What food are we getting tonight? completely normal

Which implies options. What is a blank inquiry.

What food should we get tonight?
Don't know, what food is delicious?
^^ Completely natural. I think which food would be unnatural in the two sentences above unless the speakers were looking at a list of restaurants in the area from which they would choose.

June 13, 2018

JRV65003

You know it's not how English works right?

February 4, 2018

wintertriangles

Suggest it please!

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I just checked the incubator, and "Which food is delicious?" is already accepted. Probably another mod fixed it. :)

February 6, 2018

PALewis88

떡볶이가 맛있습니다.

October 4, 2017

Jonas51053

아니야...보신탕 맛있어!

October 5, 2017

conniestar16

불고기는 맛있어요.

October 5, 2017

CyndiPace

무슨 is a form of What in korean. The word for which is more 어느, but there are variations of that word as well.

October 4, 2017

popscreen7

김치!

October 13, 2017

MattyGridley

What food is delicious sounds weird because food is usually uncountable in English so when speaking generally is pluralised

September 22, 2017

Jonas51053

I could be wrong, but i think 무슨 translates better to "what kind of"

September 26, 2017

Andro0

You're correct. 'what type / kind of '

November 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Depends. In some circumstances 무슨 cannot be translated to "what kind of". Please read my separate comment.

February 6, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

‘It would work by asking you a series of questions about what music you like or dislike.’

This is an example from the Oxford Dictionary. "What food" may not sound so natural, but food being uncountable has nothing to do with it sounding weird.

February 6, 2018

Cognocto

I don't think food is ever pluralized because of its uncountability. Do you say The food *are* in the pantry? And in any case, what is singular and plural:

What is it? What are they?

June 13, 2018

davena45966

You could say The chips are yummy, the potatoes are buttery, the pancakes are too big for my plate...

March 25, 2019

kimpaplove

Food is sometimes made plural. It's grammatically incorrect, but it does get used in spoken English. It wouldn't be strange to hear someone say, "What foods do you like?" despite it being a nonsensical word choice - considering that food is already both singular and plural.

I actually think you're more likely to hear someone say, "What foods do you like?" than you would "What food do you like?" At least in my experience.

March 28, 2019

Serena824462

치킨

December 2, 2017

charmantMode

나는 불닭을 좋아해요 :3

December 13, 2017

Kelisendra

What if you replace 무슨 with 어떤? Doesn't it sound more natural in Korean?

March 25, 2018

Astaraela

It doesn't sound more natural because both of those are completely natural, only have slight difference in meanings. It's a nuance, and you should read Ash-Fred's comment.

May 12, 2018

TakiyahW.

"What's tasty in Busan?" "무슨 음식이 부산에 맛있습니까?"

August 9, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

부산, in this case, is usually a location and at the same time a topic, so one would say "부산에는/부산은 무슨 음식이 맛있습니까?"

September 25, 2018

lewisdan1st

You guys are by far complicating the translation. 무슨 is best translated as "which" or "what kind." It is not used like "what" in English at all. Best as "which food is good" or "what kind of food is good"? Using "delicious" or "tasty" in this context is also very clumsy and clunky.

September 23, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Please see my comment above, and also think of "What day is it today?" and how you'd translate it.

September 25, 2018

jaisaige

All food

November 2, 2018

EmberSunrize

All.

February 4, 2019

bradley_gillis

A VERY practical question when visiting Korea

February 27, 2019

conniestar16

What's 무슨?

September 30, 2017

Andy513708

That's right. ;)

June 2, 2018

DavidCarver

"what food" sounds ok to me, though "what kind of food" is perhaps more frequent

December 26, 2017

hidetouk

"What kind of food is delicious?" is marked wrong. Jan. 6th 2018

January 6, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

I just checked the incubator, and "What kind of food is delicious?" is already accepted. Probably another mod fixed it. :)

February 6, 2018

leabea87

I think there are two ways to correctly translate this: 1) What kind of food is delicious? 2) Which food is delicious?

February 19, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

I will need this when i go to korea (which is never)

April 30, 2018

Yajaira432008

"What's tasty in Busan?" was the first thing I thought of

August 7, 2018

justsayin12

I like pizza

October 18, 2018

JulietSanc10

치맥

December 16, 2017

JooPedroSa97732

Coxinha

February 17, 2018

SeanYu9

"What food is delicious" is quite a clumsy phrase in English. It should be "what type/kind of food is delicious?"

January 27, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.