1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아저씨, 자동차는 왜 빠릅니까?"

"아저씨, 자동차는 빠릅니까?"

Translation:Sir, why are cars fast?

September 14, 2017

21 Comments


AspryWrites

This kid asks a lot of questions....


dcashmar

"Mister, why is the car fast?" is a perfectly valid answer. There's no context to this sentence so without 들, it can be either.


Astaraela

The use of 는 marks "cars" as a topic. Therefore it makes more sense to word it as "Mister, as for cars, why are they fast?"


wintertriangles

So suggest it! They need as many suggestions as they can for possible answers


laurenkrm

Next question - ''mister, where do babies come from?''


merazjoon

That's it. Duo started questioning life. We're done for.


JasonWong940585

Because of VTEC KICKED IN YO!!!


bboy.antics

Because Vin Diesel pumped in the NOS.


Nhit675

"I dunno, ask mr. Garam" mister ssi said


Alinachibi_645

This is a bit confusing, the lone character is morphed with the last word. Is there some way to figure that out just by listening?


buggy271998

Because that is how they roll


DasueNana

I like how respectful he asked the 아저씨


Sara07070

현대 모터스


JaydenBeat1

i heard that i should refrain from saying 아저씨 to men who are young.. it means like "old man" or something?? jin (from bts) said something like that


Ar0_0ba.

I wrote "Mister, why cars are fast?" And its not accepted, can anybody please guide me whats wrong here.?


J7jx10

In English "are" comes before "cars". I miss this too all the time


J7jx10

Why do you write 빠릅니까 with one ㄹ and 빨리 with two?


starbuckstissueq

Be shocked if it wasn't.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.