1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아저씨, 자동차는 왜 빠릅니까?"

"아저씨, 자동차는 빠릅니까?"

Translation:Mister, why are cars fast?

September 14, 2017

16 Comments


dcashmar

"Mister, why is the car fast?" is a perfectly valid answer. There's no context to this sentence so without 들, it can be either.


Astaraela

The use of 는 marks "cars" as a topic. Therefore it makes more sense to word it as "Mister, as for cars, why are they fast?"


wintertriangles

So suggest it! They need as many suggestions as they can for possible answers


AspryWrites

This kid asks a lot of questions....


laurenkrm

Next question - ''mister, where do babies come from?''


merazjoon

That's it. Duo started questioning life. We're done for.


JasonWong940585

Because of VTEC KICKED IN YO!!!


bboy.antics

Because Vin Diesel pumped in the NOS.


JaydenBeat1

i heard that i should refrain from saying 아저씨 to men who are young.. it means like "old man" or something?? jin (from bts) said something like that


Neil431711

JaydenBeat1, what do you define as being "old"?


MKatharsis

older than you or seems like the same as as you.

But as far as I know ajushi is mister or middle-aged man.

ajumoni is middle-aged woman

agassi is young woman


Ruhi.Kulye

well then what would i call a young man who i havent really met before?


Neil431711

Perhaps someone can translate,"Sir" to Korean for us?


Timmeka16

Sanim is like sir, respectful and aughussi is like Mister (zaddy)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.