"Oblečení mojí matky je nové."

Translation:My mother's clothes are new.

September 14, 2017

9 Comments


DarrylMose

Darnit! I put "my mom's clothes." I meant to put "mother," but would that still be acceptable?

Also, how come this isn't "jsou" instead of "je"?

October 14, 2017

Renardo11

“Oblečení” is singular. Maybe think of it as “clothing.”

June 21, 2018

lefebben

Same question here, why isn't it jsou instead of je? I was thinking to be would conjugate with "clothes" which is plural.

November 4, 2017

Hatch-Slack
Plus

I have the same question. I presume that because in Czech there is no singular form of "oblečení", but it declines as singular. But we have to ask the experts in Czech grammar. I think it is similar to the English "money", it is understandable as plural, but there is no singular form of it, and because the English people decided it will decline as singular - "there is money" and not "there are money". But this is just my interpretation.

November 8, 2017

Vixg

I don't get why there is "mojí" here, any help?

September 14, 2018

Renardo11

My mother's clothes…” Not somebody else's mother's.

September 14, 2018

Vixg

I was thinking about it as nominative (1st) case - moje matka - but actually it is the genitive (2nd) case - mojí matky - isn't it?

October 10, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep.

October 11, 2018

strubkin

Clothes of my mother are new?

November 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.