1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oblečení mojí matky je nové."

"Oblečení mojí matky je nové."

Translation:My mother's clothes are new.

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


DarrylMose

Darnit! I put "my mom's clothes." I meant to put "mother," but would that still be acceptable?

Also, how come this isn't "jsou" instead of "je"?


Renardo_11

“Oblečení” is singular. Maybe think of it as “clothing.”


strubkin

Clothes of my mother are new?


Janmunroe

So matky is genitive singular here because it is "the clothes of my mother", correct?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.