1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The mouse is under the chair…

"The mouse is under the chair."

Translation:쥐가 의자 밑에 있어요.

September 14, 2017

9 Comments


natespinheiro

Whats the dif between 밑에 and 아래


wintertriangles

아래 is more diverse, it can be translated like the bottom, but can also be "beneath." 밑에 means under


rXnB8

의자밑에쥐가있어요=쥐가의자밑에있어요


Kwang-Joon

Like 전은규 said: in Korean, it is not a critical problem which is the sequence of word in the sentence So, 의자 밑에 쥐가 있어요 쥐가 의자 밑에 있어요 Both of them can be possible


D8amx

Why is 아래에 wrong?


momoquadao

it is correct now 8/7/2020


CDCs5

Whats the diffrence between using 가 and 자? Im confused...


SmitaBansal

Actually, 자 is the part of the word 의자...its not a particle

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.