1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "죄송합니다. 미안합니다."

"죄송합니다. 미안합니다."

Translation:Sorry. Sorry.

September 14, 2017

43 Comments


around.nafisa

Naega naega naega meonjeo :D


fluffyjell

naege naege naege bbajyeo


benhyk

I was just listening to it last night!


NaChelle482417

Tell me I wasn't the only one who had Super Junior's "Sorry Sorry" start playing in their heads? Lol


kidfromyesterday

What's the difference between "죄송합니다" and 미안합니다"?


Minjekim2

Hello. I'm korean. This is the focus. 죄송합니다 is for adult. It's 'very sorry' . but 미안합니다 is just sorry. But many korean use '미안' it is short word. It is for your friend. Good luck. and thank you for learning Korean.


boabao

thanks for explaining, i understand it way better now


joieducoeur

고맙습니다!!


PreronaCha2

Thank you for explaining.


YouAreMyPotato

감사합니다 for explaining!


Druckles

Their formality is the same. But the former is apparently more like excuse me, the latter for having done something wrong.


xXBad_WolfXx

"Jwisonghamnida" is more formal than "mianhamnida"


Gray_Roze

The first syllable in 죄송합니다 is pronounced more like "chwe" than "jwi." This is why it's better to use 한글 than to rely on romanizations.


JamieGilmo2

I would guess levels of formality, but I don't know which one is more formal


xNOMx

It's a big formality thing, I'm pretty sure 미안합니다 is formal, you would have to double check


xNOMx

Sorry other way around lol


angelika1102

Sorry Sorry Sorry Sorry  내가 내가 내가 먼저  네게 네게 네게 빠져  빠져 빠져 버려 baby


ARS72_

starts rubbing hands together


AbigailH753731

super junior's sorry sorry plays in background


Nesrine535955

Sorry sorry who, i only know lo siento xD kidding Hahahaha


PyllyNalle666

sorry sorry starts playing why do i hear boss music?


acrobandits

Would you say both of these together as a phrase? Or is it just showing they mean the same thing?


lang864129

罪悚합니다. 未安합니다


boabao

i would like to know what's the difference between each of the sorry's like when do you use which one


haruchix

죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다. When you're talking to your boss or someone you respect, you use 죄송합니다 but when you're talking to a stranger etc, you use 미안합니다.


oee16

Same level of formality and politeness. Different situations.

죄송합니다 ~ My apologies : a serious expression of regret, admission for some wrongdoing.

미안합니다 ~ (I am) sorry :

(1) apology for some 'not-so-serious' mistakes, embarrassing faux-pas.

(2) expression of empathy, compassion equivalent to "Bad luck!" in English.

(3) close synonym of: 실례합니다 = Excuse me. Pardon me.


GeorgeJChung

Is there any case of when I would use one over the other? Is one of these closer to "pardon me"?


GeorgeJChung

NVM. just read above comments. :)


NayWTFz4

쇼퍼주니오!!


SwetaRk1

It's pronounce it differently and answer is SORRY SORRY


Mikey694301

Ah, superjunior's sorry sorry always gets stuck in my head when i practice this!


Aleksandro_RU

How to translate two sorries word-by-word?


Gray_Roze

I don't know what you mean by "word by word" because both translations of sorry are only one word long, but basically my understanding is that 죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다.


MayadaSamy3

Im sorry is right too


Cassie33471

why are there two different "sorry's?" like how come it the second one isn't the same as the first sorry?


haruchix

죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다. When you're talking to your boss or someone you respect, you use 죄송합니다 but when you're talking to a stranger etc, you use 미안합니다. There are many ways to say 'sorry' in Korean.


animidi

I wonder how many people thought of super junior


SulldinMcK

What's with the K-Pop references here?


AlfieTheBear

sorry sorry soRRY SORRY

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.