"죄송합니다. 미안합니다."

Translation:Sorry. Sorry.

September 14, 2017

59 Comments


Naifa203049

Suju's song? :D

September 14, 2017

around.nafisa

Naega naega naega meonjeo :D

September 16, 2017

fluffyjell

naege naege naege bbajyeo

September 24, 2017

ArabicMusi

Bbajyeo bbajyeo bbajyeo bbajyeo baby

October 25, 2017

ArabicMusi

Bbajyeo bbajyeo bbajyeo baby

October 25, 2017

ArabicMusi

Bbajyeo bbajyeo bbajyeo baby :D

October 25, 2017

Monrini

Why did this person get so many dislikes?

July 6, 2018

Gaming4Gir

Ikr like whyyy?

December 20, 2018

KanKanMikan

because people can't understand it

July 11, 2019

BongBongSoonie

Thats what I'm saying

July 14, 2019

Otter596299

Seriously tho das a good song!

June 1, 2019

rachyta1

Wrong lyrics :D

May 31, 2019

benhyk

I was just listening to it last night!

September 26, 2017

JumainahRa

ikrrr i thought the same haha

March 15, 2018

NaChelle482417

Tell me I wasn't the only one who had Super Junior's "Sorry Sorry" start playing in their heads? Lol

September 20, 2017

61-chanbaek-04

You're not alone

June 25, 2018

IsI690425

The same here

November 30, 2018

Summer656844

Im the same!

September 20, 2017

AlexiaSinc2

Me too

December 19, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

That's what I thought

January 30, 2018

kidfromyesterday

What's the difference between "죄송합니다" and 미안합니다"?

September 16, 2017

Minjekim2

Hello. I'm korean. This is the focus. 죄송합니다 is for adult. It's 'very sorry' . but 미안합니다 is just sorry. But many korean use '미안' it is short word. It is for your friend. Good luck. and thank you for learning Korean.

December 14, 2017

andreanna538758

thanks for explaining, i understand it way better now

January 18, 2018

joieducoeur

고맙습니다!!

August 26, 2018

PreronaCha2

Thank you for explaining.

March 29, 2018

Druckles

Their formality is the same. But the former is apparently more like excuse me, the latter for having done something wrong.

September 24, 2017

xXBad_WolfXx

"Jwisonghamnida" is more formal than "mianhamnida"

September 20, 2017

AlexandraH351432

Ooo BAF WOLF BAD WOLF BAD WOLFFFFFF! Is freaking out. Rose Tyler, are u there?

June 13, 2019

JamieGilmo2

I would guess levels of formality, but I don't know which one is more formal

September 17, 2017

xNOMx

It's a big formality thing, I'm pretty sure 미안합니다 is formal, you would have to double check

March 31, 2019

xNOMx

Sorry other way around lol

March 31, 2019

angelika1102

Sorry Sorry Sorry Sorry  내가 내가 내가 먼저  네게 네게 네게 빠져  빠져 빠져 버려 baby

September 25, 2017

ARS72_

starts rubbing hands together

May 24, 2018

Nesrine535955

Sorry sorry who, i only know lo siento xD kidding Hahahaha

June 7, 2018

AbigailH753731

super junior's sorry sorry plays in background

May 11, 2018

yoongo_cat

sorry sorry starts playing why do i hear boss music?

July 8, 2019

acrobandits

Would you say both of these together as a phrase? Or is it just showing they mean the same thing?

July 14, 2019

GeorgeJChung

Is there any case of when I would use one over the other? Is one of these closer to "pardon me"?

January 12, 2018

GeorgeJChung

NVM. just read above comments. :)

January 12, 2018

andreanna538758

i would like to know what's the difference between each of the sorry's like when do you use which one

January 18, 2018

haruchix

죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다. When you're talking to your boss or someone you respect, you use 죄송합니다 but when you're talking to a stranger etc, you use 미안합니다.

August 10, 2018

lang864129

罪悚합니다. 未安합니다

January 20, 2018

Valencia25174

Why is excuse me not accepted? Heard the former used in this way as well.

April 14, 2018

NayWTFz4

쇼퍼주니오!!

December 8, 2018

animidi

I wonder how many people thought of super junior

May 16, 2019

Ricardo815422

joesonghabnida = sorry (Joe's son is going to say sorry) mianhabnida =(me? I'm sorry)

June 3, 2019

TaniyaSing11

It's pronounce it differently and answer is SORRY SORRY

June 18, 2019

Arcana01

I types,"Excuse me. I'm sorry" hahhahaha. Its hard without context.

July 4, 2019

Mikey694301

Ah, superjunior's sorry sorry always gets stuck in my head when i practice this!

July 18, 2019

Cassie33471

why are there two different "sorry's?" like how come it the second one isn't the same as the first sorry?

February 20, 2018

haruchix

죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다. When you're talking to your boss or someone you respect, you use 죄송합니다 but when you're talking to a stranger etc, you use 미안합니다. There are many ways to say 'sorry' in Korean.

August 10, 2018

Bangtanoodles

Isn't this a song lmao

August 19, 2018

SulldinMcK

Sorry Sorry? That's bizarre.

July 20, 2019

hittachiin

Super Junior !!

November 10, 2017

Keith505556

SuJu?

March 25, 2018

ArabicMusi

Sorry sorry sorry sorry naega naega naege meonjeo naega naega naega bajeo bajeo bajeo beoryeo baby

October 25, 2017

lizzy_is_frizzy

r e a l f u n n y

October 30, 2017

JVLS23

Im sorry ma girl

September 26, 2017

ArabicMusi

Bbajyeo bbajyeo bbajyeo baby

October 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.