1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Selbstverständlich, Großvate…

"Selbstverständlich, Großvater."

Translation:Of course, grandfather.

March 12, 2013

4 Comments


mystman1234

Could you use "naturlich" here instead?


christian

Yes, but it's spelt "natürlich". It's not a good idea to just ignore the umlauts. There's always a difference in pronunciation and sometimes even a difference in meaning.


wataya

If you spend some additional money on the Umlaut, yes.


jpentland

Does this word kinda translate as "self-evidently"? Although it doesn't get used in this context in english much...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.