1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How many times have you been…

"How many times have you been to Austria?"

Translation:Kolikrát jste byla v Rakousku?

September 14, 2017

7 Comments


andrew_lim

Why is "Kolikrát jste byli v Rakousku?" wrong as a translation from English? I thought that would be OK for masculine plural 2nd person, but I don't know if there's something else I'm missing.


Praha2017

Please add this answer '' ... byli ...'' (and also ''... byly ...''), it still isn't accepted. Thanks!


zubkov318

Can I use "byls" in place of "jsi byl"?


ValaCZE

Not in questions.


Willem380762

Can i use "máš ty byl"


VladaFu

That does not make an sense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.