1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have a bicycle."

"I have a bicycle."

Translation:J'ai un vélo.

September 14, 2017

11 Comments


Chris172246

How is "j'ai un bicyclette" unacceptable?


relox84

bicyclette is a feminine noun: "J'ai une bicyclette" is a correct answer.


Sitesurf

All nouns ending in -ette are feminine, except "un squelette" (skeleton).


Pais-s

Why does Duolingo teach bike as Velo but my french teacher said Bicyclette?


Thomas374917

Bike is velo, bicycle is bicyclette. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Michael865127

When did bicyclette become velo? I was taught ‘bicyclette’ at school but that was many years ago.


Rhyfelgar

I am fairly sure French people don't say, 'J apostrophe ai un vélo.' But, perhaps I'm wrong.


Sitesurf

Of course, they don't.


moGWKJ

Velo is totally incorrect. Bicycle is bicicleta. Bike is velo.


Sitesurf

Yes, "un vélo" is correct to translate "bicycle".

"Bike" can be "un vélo" or "une moto".


DavidLamb53073

"une moto" would be "a motorbike", wouldn't it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.