"I have a bicycle."

Translation:J'ai un vélo.

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


Chris172246

How is "j'ai un bicyclette" unacceptable?

September 14, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

All nouns ending in -ette are feminine, except "un squelette" (skeleton).

September 15, 2017

relox84

bicyclette is a feminine noun: "J'ai une bicyclette" is a correct answer.

September 14, 2017

andi815919

I do not understand. Is it the letter V feminine,right? Then why they use "un" instead of "une"?

February 28, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Single letters do not have a genders. Nouns have genders and "un vélo" is masculine, while "une bicyclette" is feminine.

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.