1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have a bicycle."

"I have a bicycle."

Translation:J'ai un vélo.

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


Chris172246

How is "j'ai un bicyclette" unacceptable?


relox84

bicyclette is a feminine noun: "J'ai une bicyclette" is a correct answer.


Sitesurf

All nouns ending in -ette are feminine, except "un squelette" (skeleton).


HugoTheDestroyer

Why does Duolingo teach bike as Velo but my french teacher said Bicyclette?


Thomas374917

Bike is velo, bicycle is bicyclette. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Rhyfelgar

I am fairly sure French people don't say, 'J apostrophe ai un vélo.' But, perhaps I'm wrong.


Sitesurf

Of course, they don't.


Michael865127

When did bicyclette become velo? I was taught ‘bicyclette’ at school but that was many years ago.


Zahraa87993

Why vélo is féminine word


Sitesurf

"Un vélo" is masculine.


andi815919

I do not understand. Is it the letter V feminine,right? Then why they use "un" instead of "une"?


Sitesurf

Single letters do not have a genders. Nouns have genders and "un vélo" is masculine, while "une bicyclette" is feminine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.