"I sit."

Translation:저는 앉습니다.

September 14, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

Pronunciation of different forms:

앉다[안따]

앉아요[안자요]

앉습니다[안씀니다]

Notice how the surfaces when the following syllable does not begin with a consonant.

September 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thank you!

    October 1, 2017

amanda.pagnozzi

    Thanks a lot!

    October 21, 2017

jam51728

    NICE.

    October 22, 2017

jam51728

    DUDE. YOU ARE NOT A BAD CREDIT. MAN

    October 22, 2017

Kiril_KR

    Please explain why 앉습 is pronounced as 안씀 in this context. Why did ㅂ became ㅁ?

    January 26, 2019

ver582028

    ㅂ + ㄴ = ㅁ that's the rule. The reason is, you may find it easier to pronounce like that. Seum-ni, instead of seub-ni

    February 4, 2019

angeeeelfs

    Thank you! :)

    December 29, 2017

jam51728

    I'm. Speechless v happy

    October 22, 2017

SmrtChka

    Thanks for this!

    September 17, 2017

ErikaSemen

    How are we supposed to know how to translate something that hasn't been taught yet?

    December 11, 2017

Christian_Leo

    Tap on the new words and you can see

    February 14, 2018

bobbieness

    Could someone please explain why it isn't "제 앉아요"? Doesn't that also mean "I sit", but is just more colloquial?

    April 2, 2019

AdrianaArg701857

    yes. it's just that Duolingo teaches 합쇼체 before they teach 해요체.

    July 17, 2019

DSW891319

    I think the ㅈ in 앉습니다 is a chair for ㅏto sit on

    June 7, 2019

Solo_Polo777

    Can this mean "I am sitting" too?

    February 3, 2018

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    Yes.

    February 6, 2018

e.v14

    Unconjugated, wouldn't this be 앉시다, and you can't use 시 when talking about yourself? Or is the ㅅ in -(ㅅ/습)니다 different from the ㅅ in -세요?

    January 5, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.