"I sit."

Translation:저는 앉습니다.

September 14, 2017

26 Comments


LiKenun

Pronunciation of different forms:

앉다[안따]

앉아요[안자요]

앉습니다[안씀니다]

Notice how the surfaces when the following syllable does not begin with a consonant.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you!


jam51728

    DUDE. YOU ARE NOT A BAD CREDIT. MAN


James917737

    This is very useful. Duolingo does a lot, but it really glosses over phonotactics, which hinders learning pronunciation, especially in a language like Korean.


xtasis8

    Thank you! :)


Urs0o

    thank you so much!! T_T


Kiril_KR

    Please explain why 앉습 is pronounced as 안씀 in this context. Why did ㅂ became ㅁ?


    [deactivated user]

      ㅂ + ㄴ = ㅁ that's the rule. The reason is, you may find it easier to pronounce like that. Seum-ni, instead of seub-ni


jam51728

      I'm. Speechless v happy


DSW891319

      I think the ㅈ in 앉습니다 is a chair for ㅏto sit on


ErikaSemen

      How are we supposed to know how to translate something that hasn't been taught yet?


Christian_Leo

      Tap on the new words and you can see


bobbieness

      Could someone please explain why it isn't "제 앉아요"? Doesn't that also mean "I sit", but is just more colloquial?


AdrianaArg701857

      yes. it's just that Duolingo teaches 합쇼체 before they teach 해요체.


slycordinator

      The colloquial form would be "제가 안자요."

      Used on its own, 제 would mean "my" even colloquially.


Solo_Polo777

      Can this mean "I am sitting" too?


e.v14

      Unconjugated, wouldn't this be 앉시다, and you can't use 시 when talking about yourself? Or is the ㅅ in -(ㅅ/습)니다 different from the ㅅ in -세요?


slycordinator

      I think they're going for "앉다" instead of "앉히다".


PranaWulan

      Formal and non-formal matters


Alex531312

      That is literally what I typed


wali_shazia_2803

      When to use 저는 nd whrn to use 나는??


slycordinator

      나 is the informal word for I that you use with friends and people "lower" than you in the social hierarchy.

      저 is the more respectful/formal word.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.