1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man walks in the library…

"The man walks in the library."

Translation:남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다.

September 14, 2017

30 Comments


LiKenun

걷다 is an irregular verb. It has three different stems for conjugation:

  1. 걷- (Example: 걷습니다)

  2. 걸어- (걸어요)

  3. 걸으- (걸으세요)

A lot of verbs with -ㄷ (among many other kinds) as a 받침 will be conjugated this way so you could say it’s “regularly irregular.”


arielkangaroo

Why can't 는 be used here?


Ji-SeongYi

"남자는 도서관에서 걷습니다." Would be used in a contrasting or rhyming couplet. E.g. "여자는 공원에서 걷고 있지만 남자는 도서관에서 걷습니다." which means "The woman is walking in the park, while the man is walking in the library."


Fabiola_Mac

You can use it. It accepts both 는 and 가. The example Ji-SeongYi gave you is right, but that distinction can only be made with a larger sentence or context. In the case of the exercise sentence, since nothing else is said, you can use either of them.


ByronneKam

Why is it not 도서관에? And on another lesson -에서 can mean 'from'. How can we know if it's 'from' or 'in'?


CyndiPace

I think the difference is if you're doing something at the place or inside the place you use -에서. But if you're just going TO the place its just -에.


tessabanessa

Right :) but in addition to the location where actioning is being performed, 에서 can also mean where something is from. 에 means a location you're going to, but it is also used to say that something exists somewhere.


yuhitsfei

if -에 can mean going to a place, than what would it mean if you were to say i speak Korean? "Korean" would be 한곡에, but what does the _에 represent here?


HarryStyle265990

its 한국어. -에 and -어 is different


CoolStuffYT

Because 도서관에 is to walk to the library. The sentence means to walk in the library. I had confusion with that earlier, too.


Ken479073

Maybe he is waking inside of the library ?


AngelaHart11

-에서 is used to say where someone/something is from and it is used when there is action going on at a location. For example: "집에 있어요" would mean "I am at home". However, "집에서 먹어요." would mean "I eat at home". There is a verb involved at the location. In this case it is -에서 instead of -에 due to the verb.


RedHerrings

Like Spanish "hay" versus "en," or "there is" versus "in"?


CosmoDC

"How can we know if it's 'from' or 'in'?" - I have this exact same question.

So "The man walks in the library" and "The man walks from the library" are both "남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다." ?

Edit: Came back to answer my own question. I could be wrong but I think "The man walks from the library" is "남자가 도서관에서 걸어갑니다." Using ~가다 to form a compound verb, it indicates motion to (~에) or from (~에서). Without ~가다, 걷다 is simply an action. I hope I got it right.


NadiaSchul

에 vs 에서:

The place marker ~에 is used to indicate a static place There are four verbs that are usually used with this marker, they are: 있다, 없다, 가다 and 오다. (exist, not exist, go and come)

eg.

저는 도서관에 가요. I go to the library.

Or

물을 집에 있어요. There is water at my house.

The place marker ~에서 is used to indicate the place where an action takes place, like eating or laughing etc.

Eg.

저는 도서관에서 웃어요. I laugh at the library.

Or

저는 집에서 물을 마셔요. I drink water at my house.


hardrockhope

Thank you for this breakdown/clarification! This was the question I came to ask and it is already answered! :)


NamelessOverlord

I don't understand the order...


eefii11

How would you say "the man walks from the library"?


rlid170

How do you know when to use the ending 습니다 or 합니다??


Fabiola_Mac

I might be wrong, so please if I am someone correct me, but 하 is always part of certain verbs, not part of the ending for all verbs, so you just have to add ㅂ니다, since 하 ends with a vowel. You would add 습니다 is the verb ends with a consonant.

For example, 수영하다 (to swim) would become 수영합니다.


merveaydin

Nam-ja-ga / nam-ja-neon ??? It changes depending on what?


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

Using neun (는), as in nam-ja-neun (남자는), you emphasise that this particular man is doing something. For ga (가), as in nam-ja-ga (남자가), you don't put too much emphasis on the man that is doing something. Overall, both ga (가) and neun (는) serve similar purposes. It depends on whether you choose to emphasise on the man or not.


maxkoryukov

Duolingo's "Tips and notes for Basics 1"

  • The subject marker shows who is doing the action ~이 or ~가

  • The topic marker shows what the speaker is talking about. ~은 or ~는


TDCy5

Why the answer '남자가 도서실에서 걸어가요' is not accepted?


Discens

Hey Unterbelichteter. Within the library not in or into? Pleas learn english before you start teachin in english.


dpatkat

I am very pleas with english teachin.


VatsalaK

I thought people read in the library


jam51728

How is that not right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.