"The man walks in the library."

Translation:남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다.

September 14, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

걷다 is an irregular verb. It has three different stems for conjugation:

  1. 걷- (Example: 걷습니다)

  2. 걸어- (걸어요)

  3. 걸으- (걸으세요)

A lot of verbs with -ㄷ (among many other kinds) as a 받침 will be conjugated this way so you could say it’s “regularly irregular.”

September 14, 2017

jam51728

Rude

October 27, 2017

jam51728

R u de

October 27, 2017

arielkangaroo

Why can't 는 be used here?

October 22, 2017

Ji-SeongYi

"남자는 도서관에서 걷습니다." Would be used in a contrasting or rhyming couplet. E.g. "여자는 공원에서 걷고 있지만 남자는 도서관에서 걷습니다." which means "The woman is walking in the park, while the man is walking in the library."

November 27, 2018

ByronneKam

Why is it not 도서관에? And on another lesson -에서 can mean 'from'. How can we know if it's 'from' or 'in'?

September 26, 2017

CyndiPace

I think the difference is if you're doing something at the place or inside the place you use -에서. But if you're just going TO the place its just -에.

September 30, 2017

tessabanessa

Right :) but in addition to the location where actioning is being performed, 에서 can also mean where something is from. 에 means a location you're going to, but it is also used to say that something exists somewhere.

October 10, 2017

yuhitsfei

if -에 can mean going to a place, than what would it mean if you were to say i speak Korean? "Korean" would be 한곡에, but what does the _에 represent here?

December 4, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Because 도서관에 is to walk to the library. The sentence means to walk in the library. I had confusion with that earlier, too.

October 18, 2017

Ken479073

Maybe he is waking inside of the library ?

August 30, 2018

AngelaHart11

-에서 is used to say where someone/something is from and it is used when there is action going on at a location. For example: "집에 있어요" would mean "I am at home". However, "집에서 먹어요." would mean "I eat at home". There is a verb involved at the location. In this case it is -에서 instead of -에 due to the verb.

June 26, 2018

merveaydin

Nam-ja-ga / nam-ja-neon ??? It changes depending on what?

October 28, 2017

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

Using neun (는), as in nam-ja-neun (남자는), you emphasise that this particular man is doing something. For ga (가), as in nam-ja-ga (남자가), you don't put too much emphasis on the man that is doing something. Overall, both ga (가) and neun (는) serve similar purposes. It depends on whether you choose to emphasise on the man or not.

November 24, 2017

NamelessOverlord

I don't understand the order...

December 5, 2017

TDCy5

Why the answer '남자가 도서실에서 걸어가요' is not accepted?

July 27, 2018

Discens

Hey Unterbelichteter. Within the library not in or into? Pleas learn english before you start teachin in english.

July 28, 2018

dpatkat

I am very pleas with english teachin.

December 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.